Help With Opteron... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2006, 03:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

woa wtf


I was priming but then all of the sudden I got theese weird checker boxes up at the top portion of my screen, and my mouse wasent responding at all....I shut down...

what does that mean..?
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Might be a sign of instability, make sure before you go any further you have the appropriate system recovery/error settings enabled

Right click my computer > properties > advanced > startup and recovery > settings

Make sure that under system failure that all of the boxes are checked off as this should save your operating system and boot sector from corrupting unless you're testing with ridiculous settings
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Damnet I didnt do that yet...

What Should I do next....? Im in the BIOS, but now you have gotten me scared that Im going to corrupt My OS..
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Well first make sure your memory will be able to run what is was rated to run at so put in the correct parameters and boot at 250HTT and prime for about 10 minutes just to make sure it's working ok

From there you can start increasing in increments of 10 and making the appropriate adjustments...the memory settings will be very very selective so you have to make adjustments pretty much one by one to figure out which works. The ones I've mentioned above I've found are pretty sensitive to the memory controller from my experience

You won't do anything to your OS assuming you don't try and boot at 400HTT or some crap
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

So I should just Change My ram Timings back to 3-4-4-8?

and sorry I cant find where to change to 250HTT...

and when you say increasing in increments of 10, what am I acctualy increasing? My FSB? and if so how long would I have to prime after evrey 10?


thanks for the help gaara
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

this is your memory right?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021

if it is then yeah you'll set your basic RAM latencies to 3-4-4-8 1T probably at 2.7v and make sure that's stable at 250HTT (same as setting FSB to 250...HTT=FSB). I see your timings are already pretty relaxed at 250HTT so you probably won't get much further than that

When I say increments of 10, I mean increasing HTT/FSB to 260, 270, 280 etc., and you would probably have to run prime for anywhere from 10-30 minutes although if it's unstable it will generally fail within the first 5 minutes
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Ok


Il go fix the ram, and post back with the Prime results...


Ok so heres what it looks like:

Ras to cas : 3

Min Ras avtive time: 4

Row Precharge: 4

Row Cycle: 8


what Should I do with the

row refresh cyc :24

row to row delay: 3

write recovery: 3

Write to Read: 2

Read to Write: 3

and the refresh period : 3120
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Actual first what BIOS version are you using antrax, I might be giving you the completely wrong settings as some of the earlier revisions do not have the same settings are the later ones

try row to row at 4 and read to write at 4
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Uhh Im looking evreywhere and I cant find it
I think its 6.02 or somthing along those lines
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

might wanna talk to nubius then as I think he was using a similar version, I've only ever used a modified 310 bios and now I'm using bigtoes modified 704 since I needed support for the opteron that the 310 didn't have
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.