Help OCing Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2006, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default Help OCing Memory

So I have done a ton of reading and tweaking this weekend. Specs are in my sig. I've got my CPU and Video Cards OCed and stable, but I'm not sure if I did the memory right.



I have Everest as well and can get screen shots of anything else you guys might need. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x GIGABYTE 7600GT Silent Pipe SLI @ 607/800
OCZ Platinum 2GB DDR 400 @ 220 2.5-3-3-5
Raptor 74GB 10,000 RPM
X-Fi Platinum
SeaSonic 600W
bzflag is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 03:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No it wasn't done properly, the memory is realy underclocked and you can raise the HT link speed. You want to keep the HT link speed at around 1000 and the memory at 200 or higher.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

and your not even running it to spec :ozc platinum specs

And its meant to be overclocked, so i would up it to the specs (frequency, voltage, and timings) and then start to increase the frequency 5mhz (10mhz if your impatient like me ) and increase the voltage when you need to. I would do this till you have a 1:1 divider with your cpu.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I have the same ram only the 1GB version and it's perfectly stable all the way up to 280Mhz. You have to seriously decrease that divider. Try and overclock without touching the ram. See what that gives you. I think that ram is rated for 250MHz anyway.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default




How does that speed look? It seems to completely ingore my timing changes, and is different between the 2 screens?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x GIGABYTE 7600GT Silent Pipe SLI @ 607/800
OCZ Platinum 2GB DDR 400 @ 220 2.5-3-3-5
Raptor 74GB 10,000 RPM
X-Fi Platinum
SeaSonic 600W
bzflag is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 07:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

That's much much better. Now use CBID to set different timmings in windows to find the lowest timmings.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 07:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Well CBID seems to lock up my computer every time I try to change the Cas# Latency. Also it seems like every time I check my timings in the bios and from cpuz seem they've changed. Is that normal?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x GIGABYTE 7600GT Silent Pipe SLI @ 607/800
OCZ Platinum 2GB DDR 400 @ 220 2.5-3-3-5
Raptor 74GB 10,000 RPM
X-Fi Platinum
SeaSonic 600W
bzflag is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It locks up because the ram can run with the cas latency at those speeds, so tighten some other timmings. CPU-z is sometimes unreliable, in this case it is so don't trust it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 08:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

I assume you meant can't run at those speeds. I think I got it down to the stock timings last night at 250mhz, but I don't completely remember. I'll take some more screen shots tonight when I get off of work.

Thanks for your help guys and esp. reggie.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x GIGABYTE 7600GT Silent Pipe SLI @ 607/800
OCZ Platinum 2GB DDR 400 @ 220 2.5-3-3-5
Raptor 74GB 10,000 RPM
X-Fi Platinum
SeaSonic 600W
bzflag is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.