Help with oc'ing backup rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2007, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default Help with oc'ing backup rig

I just put my opty 146 2.0 ghz processor in, it has a CABNE stepping which is supposed to be the best. I have 2x1GB 2-5-2-6 Gskill DDR pc3200, on an Asus a8n-32 sli deluxe. I got it ALL the way up to 207 fsb before it wouldnt post, whats with that? CABNE's are supposed to get 2.7 plus on stock volts. Whats wrong? I have no divider or anything else, I'm just trying to get as far as I can without changing too much.

pic of rig:
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok well first try and see how high your CPU can go by it's self, so drop the ram down to 100MHz and then start raising the fsb and voltage accordingly.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

lower the htt multiplier to x3(I think that's it.)
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Uhh...why? Dude you want to keep the HTT frequency closest to 1000 so 3X207=621 vs 5X207=1035.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Doesn't really matter when he's trying to look for the max for his CPU..
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

this board is so hard to find all this overclocking stuff at, like the fsb is under "jumperfree configuration"
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 01:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

could it also be the ram? i just google my problem and someone said that they're feeling the limits with G.Skill ram on my asus board. Would it make a difference if i change the ram from my two systems in my sig?
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 01:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It could be the ram that's why you want to drop it down to 100MHz so that you can eliminate the ram as a problem and see how high your CPU can go without any interference.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 01:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

it only has 200mhz, is that okaY?
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 10:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

There should be other options there... If you keep it at 200, the RAM will definitely hit it's limit before the CPU, causing crashing.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.