HELP IN OCing 1st TIMER :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 10:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default HELP IN OCing 1st TIMER :(

I have the following specs.

Intel P4 2.66Ghz LGA 775 Prescott
ASUS P5P800S
Inno3D GeForce FX5200 128MB 128-bit
1x 512MB 1x 256MB DDR333 generic

Ok curiousity lead me trying to OC my rig. I hope my curiosity will not end up my CPU fried

Ok here's what I have done. In my BIOS, under Advanced Menu, in the JumperFree Configuration, there is an menu called "AI OVERCLOCK TUNER". At default, it was at "Auto". I chose "Manual" and increased the external frequency from 133 to 160. The other options like the DRAM and etc I just left them set at automatic. Then I restarted my PC.


Upon checking in the first hour, I run it stable at 3.2Ghz according to CPU-Z. My clock multiplier is at x20 and I don't know how to adjust it.

My questions are:

1. I am using the original HSF provided in my CPU and 2 case fans. I just wonder if I end up frying my processor? Or is it just ok? I saw something in the forums that increasing voltage will generate more heat than increasing the external frequency. Is it true? Just like what I said above, the only thing I did is increased the external frequency.

2. Next, how far can my processor go with stock cooling? Can I make it to 3.6 without overheating?

3. Like what I said, I left the other options set at automatic. Does it mean that my memory is also OCed? Just want to take note that I am using generic memory and I do not intend to OC it.

4. How can I determine if the system runs unstable? Will it prompt me something, crashes during game? How will I know if my CPU will overheat?

5. If there is a much better way to safely overclock my CPU in stock cooling, please teach me..

If you need other info please tell me..THANKS and I hope someone help me here I dont want my PC to go heaven.
__________________

0tz is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

1. your stock hsf should do fine unless you really feel like going extreme

2. i wouldnt doubt it, prescotts seem to overclock far

3. i would assume your ram is running 1:1, so yes, your ram is probably overclocked

4. if its not stable, sometimes it will restart the computer, or shut down programs. Not only that, you may get a message from "the blue screen" i found this is usually because your ram is running too fast. As for overheating, i have no idea how hot those prescotts run before danger point, but use everest home edition to check

aha, just noticed it said philippines! haha, never been there.. but i wish to go to visit all my relatives someday
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

1. you should be fine
2. it depends entirely on the cpu you have
3. yes it is
4. you will get the Blue Screen of Death will playing games
5. you should try reading some guides before you start really trying to overclock your cpu
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 05:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Thanks for the tips. Last question.


How can I determine the temperature of my CPU?

And what is the highest possilbe temperature my CPU can handle? Right now its running 3.2Ghz. Want to try to 3.4 and eventually to 3.6Ghz with stock cooling again only. Just want to be safe
0tz is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Download Everest Home Edition.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

then go to "sensors" and it will tell you there.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Ok I have downloaded everest Home Edition but after a few minutes, it prompts me of an illegal operation and need to be shutdown..What shall I do?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

you can check ur temps through your bios, or you can download certain programs.. i'm using one that came with my mobo, its an abit sensor, maybe you can run it as well.. but i dunno, maybe you need an abit mobo... its called abit eq, its from uguru, so i dunno maybe you don't
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Ok I try to find it in the installer. Is 60-70C tolerable on my CPU? I checked on my BIOS and it starts from 68-71C in 24/7 running.

BTW, I tried to OC again my CPU to 3.4Ghz. My RAM suddenly registered at 266Mhz not at the original 333Mhz. Kinda scared so I returned it back to 3.2Ghz. But my RAM still ran at 266Mhz..What shall I do?!! Is my RAM busted?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 01:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

wow that is really hot, i suggest you back off for a while, check the temp guide for p4 prescotts

okay 60-70 is in the rough.. your at the point where your going to need a better heatsink to continue.. some as5 as well
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.