Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2007, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blucube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Default Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

I've looked about on the forums and online, and they say press Ctrl+F1 to expand the memory options, but what if this doesn't work?

I've updated bios and it does give me some options, but I can't manually control the mhz put into it, just change the multiplier as far as I've seen... things tagged with (PSD)... I know I can select a few of the timing options, but I'm not sure which ones are which...

Any pointers on the process?
__________________

blucube is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 11:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

It works man. As soon as you get into the BIOS, pres Crtl+F1...don't do anything else. Just do that first, then go to MIT...you should see the RAM timing options.

The MHz is directly related to the CPU FSB, as I stated in your other thread. The SPD (memory multiplier) will allow you to change the ratio. For example, setting that option to 2 is the 1:1, while setting it to 2.66 will result in a 8:6 ratio.

Set the timings to manual, and set them to the numbers specified on your RAM. Either 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-15 most likely. Leave those other options set to Auto or the default (the number in the left column there is the default).

I'll give you the same piece of advice I gave you in your other thread...Set the memory multiplier to 2, and finish the CPU OC work first, then play with the RAM.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 12:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

i set mine to 5-5-5-15-2T. and the rest on Auto....i set my MHz to 1000. but others are running higher. i cant for some reason. but then again my RAM is unlinked from FSB
mgcook is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 12:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
i set mine to 5-5-5-15-2T. and the rest on Auto....i set my MHz to 1000. but others are running higher. i cant for some reason. but then again my RAM is unlinked from FSB
What's the T thing? I've seen a few people mention it, but I don't know what it is, what it does/means, or how to change it.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blucube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

heres what I have so far...

Q6600 356x9 1.36v

ram, 5-5-5-15 (even though it shows me 5-5-5-18 as default in bios)

though I have the SPD set at 3.20, and .2v...

Is this where I wanna be?

----EDIT

Okay, I actually stepped my SPD back down to "auto" (which I think is the equivelant of 3.0)... at auto my frequencies are showing 800/1068... as does 3.0
Why I took it back from 3.20 which was something like 800/1138 was because even though it booted, it appeared to take my CPU back down to 2.4ghz opposed to 3.2ghz
blucube is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 12:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

Quote:
Originally Posted by blucube View Post
heres what I have so far...

Q6600 356x9 1.36v

ram, 5-5-5-15 (even though it shows me 5-5-5-18 as default in bios)

though I have the SPD set at 3.30, and .2v...

Is this where I wanna be?
I don't know...are you satisfied with your overclock, or do you want to go farther? 3.2 is pretty good, and I don't know what your temps are at, but if they are good, you could still take it further if you wanted too. You can manually set it to 15 as well if you would like.

So your saying the BIOS reset itself? That's because it can't boot at whatever settings you had it at.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blucube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

well, bios says one thing... and it's booting at another...

bios claims the cpu should be at 3.2

but upon boot everything else now, including 3dmark, is saying it's at 2.4 opposed to 3.2... even working backwards hasn't resolved it just yet
blucube is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

Does your computer start up, but then turn off right away, then turn back on?

If so, it's resetting itself because something is set to high, or timings are too tight, or something is causing it to be unstable.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blucube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

nope, boots up just fine... just doesn't boot up like I set it to
blucube is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Help OC Crucial DDR PC2-6400

Thats weird...try setting it to a really low overclock (like 2.5 or something) and see if it boots up right. If it boots up fine with a lower overclock, then the BIOS is getting reset.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crucial newegg lanfest thirdshiftdj New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-28-2007 07:39 AM
2gb of crucial vs 4gb ocz gold. Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-16-2007 12:50 AM
RAM comparisons - OCZ and Crucial jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 18 07-13-2007 10:53 PM
Any problems with crucial? bum New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-09-2007 11:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.