Help a noob overclock a E6600 and a DS3 please! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 10:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

lol, plant asked what i got.. and as for overclocking.. i usually just boot with 3.6, and then take it up with easy tune 5
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

I wish I knew what that meant =P
__________________

Fayt19 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

he means that he has it overclocked to 3.6ghz in the bios and when he boots into windows he uses the gigabyte easytune utility(on the motherboards cd) to overclock it further because otherwise it wont load into windows.
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by El_Roberto
he means that he has it overclocked to 3.6ghz in the bios and when he boots into windows he uses the gigabyte easytune utility(on the motherboards cd) to overclock it further because otherwise it wont load into windows.
exactly what i was saying...

well highest i've booted into windows with the ds3 was 3.8, but its a hit or miss thing, sometimes it'll do it, sometimes it wont.. i think once i updated the bios to f10 (i think thats it?) it started giving me more problems.. less stable overclocks...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Fayt19:

I would wait and read as much as you can on overclocking before you get started doing it. Also i would get another HSF the Zalman 9500/9700 are really good. You might have some problems wiht your heat if you just use the stock HSF.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 08:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

yeah i should get a HSF. I just want to overclock my E6600 to at least a 3.0 im sure i could that on the stock HSF. also would want to up my videocard a little bit.

Sora was trying to help me out but RivaTuner20FR wasnt detecting my video drivers I think tis b/c I have Vista...
__________________

Fayt19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.