Help with new CPU Cooler - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Help with new CPU Cooler

hi guys,

I've got a bit of a problem with a new CPU Cooler I bought, its an Akasa AK827 copper base cooler to AMD XP3400+

Now, recently I've just got one of my lower-spec PC's hooked up to the Internet in my bedroom, however, because its rather old it sounds like a hoover when you fire it up. Here's the spec:

Mobo: A7V266-E
AMD Athlon XP 1700+ 1.47Ghz (Socket A)
1GB RAM
Geforce3 Ti 200 Graphics Card
CD-RW
DVD-ROM etc etc...

Now, either I'm just totally stupid, or the fan genuinely isn't compatible for this spec. I took out the old CPU Cooler fan and heatsink, and attempted to replace it with the new cooler mentioned above. However, it doesn't seem to fit in comfortably. This fan is apparently made for socket A, which is mine, altogether it doesn't seem to "sit" right in the computer, if you know what I mean. The metal clips don't reach and clip in comfortably, even when I try and force them in...

So, have I just bought the wrong type of cooler, or do you think it should fit my spec? Or does it mean this cooler only fits 3400+ AMD Athlon's? It's really hard to try and explain all this. I've attached some photo's to give you guiys a better idea of the problem.


__________________

manowar is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default

If I were in your shoes I would return the one you bought and try to buy a different fan. I don't really understand how the fan doesn't fit in or sit. It's most likely the wrong fan since when you buy them new, they very rarely are made so that they don't fit your heatsink/etc, perfectly, or close enough to it. Just run out and buy a Zalman if you can because Zalman>anything else in the cooling industry.
__________________

Triple-X is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Socket A id different from 754 or 939. It won't work.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Socket A id different from 754 or 939. It won't work.
I believe there is a 3400+ chip for socket A.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default

Thanks guys. I went out and purchased another Akasa fan and I've managed to install it.
manowar is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I have one of those for my sister's computer. She had a Socket A something-a-rather. They are a pain in the balls to install and remove, because you can't get a good grip on the clip. But, they work hella good.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default

Yea, CrazeD. I fought with the fan for ages trying to install it, but in the end I gave up as I didn't want to damage anything.

Anyway, in the end I went out and bought the Akasa AK824cu and it works fine.
__________________
"Heart, faith & steel".
manowar is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Socket A stopped at 3200.

Even among coolers for socket A, not all of them fit the different chips (Barton, Palemino, and so forth).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default

Thanks trotter. Never mind, I got it sorted, now.
__________________

__________________
"Heart, faith & steel".
manowar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.