Help with motherboard upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default Help with motherboard upgrade

Okay, I have to admit to being new to upgrading motherboards...I usually just do minor stuff to my system like new drives, sound cards, memory, video cards...etc.

I bought a new system in January that has an Athlon XP 3200+ and later this year I would like to upgrade to an athlon 64 so I can take advantage of 64 bit software as they start to release it. Since my motherboard supports Socket A processors, I need to upgrade.

My question is, how can I tell if a board will fit into my case and is there any other considerations I should make like, will my HD, DVD-ROM, etc will be compatible?

My current motherboard has the Nvidia Nforce 2 chipset and the board I really have my eye on is an Nforce 4 chipset…don’t know if that would tip me off in anyway on size and mounting of the board…

Thanks for any help....
__________________

magickalshadow is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

most cases now-a-days are designed to fit all types of mobo's. and you should have no problems with the drive compatibility.
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

That sounds good, thanks....I just thought of another questions though...

Granted after a motherboard upgrade I will have to update divers, is there usually a boot problem when you boot up the first time after upgrading? If so, is it easier to just format your HD and start over like that?
magickalshadow is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magickalshadow
Granted after a motherboard upgrade I will have to update divers, is there usually a boot problem when you boot up the first time after upgrading?
A little while ago I was swapping parts with 2 of my computers(actually I think I was swapping the cases... but anyway.)... during the process I lost track of which HD belonged with witch mobo. When I got them put back together and turned them on there was an error in the boot screen that said something like “mobo has been changed” or something... I hit enter and it continued booting. It loaded windows and worked just fine...

I did not do anything with the computer other than turned it back off and re-swapped the HD’s so I cant tell you if there would have been driver problems with devices I was not using.... but .......

Quote:
Originally posted by magickalshadow
If so, is it easier to just format your HD and start over like that?
formatting and re-installing windows is always the fastest way of fixing things. I would rather spend 45 minutes re-installing windows than days looking for “fix-it” programs on the net.
Seria is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for your help...

I really have my eye on a specific board but I am open to second opinions...so is there any specific Athlon 64 board you reccomend?

I really have my eye on this one:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...938&CatId=1619
magickalshadow is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I was just told that since I have an E-Machines case, I can't upgrade my motherboard without buying a new case. I am not sure this is true since I have, what appears to me to be a standard Micro ATX motherboard. Shouldn't I just be able to buy a new Micro-ATX board for my case? This is my current MoBo:

http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/FIC/AU31/

I want to doubt this since the person that told me this also told me a few weeks ago that I can't have DDR DIMM RAM because it had to be either DDR or DIMM but not both...lol
magickalshadow is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 05:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

e-machines suck donkey balls.

buy a new case, mobo and rebuild.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Um..yeah.....anyway, anyone have some real help to offer?
magickalshadow is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Shadow,

Unless your eMachine is a lot bigger than mine, the mobo you're looking at will not fit. From what I have seen, eMachines use micro-ATX cases, and will only hold a micro-ATX mobo.

What model number is your eMachine? I have a W2040. I can look up the specs on your system, and see what it says.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 11:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah, I realized that I needed a Micro board after I looked at the specs. I have a T3256...

thanks for your help
__________________

magickalshadow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.