Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600 - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2008, 02:07 AM   #41 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

ya that was 1.65v... lol
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 10:52 PM   #42 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Did you seriously try to compare an extreme edition chip to a q6600? You should know better than that nos. Of course you are going to get a higher overclock with less voltage than someone on a q6600. Theres a reason those chips cost 1500 bucks when they came out. It wont matter when i get my i7 rig and walk all over your dinky little 65nm quad >< Also, i have never bothered finding what voltage i actually need for stability, i always go higher than needed just to get my clocks.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 11:12 PM   #43 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Did you seriously try to compare an extreme edition chip to a q6600? You should know better than that nos. Of course you are going to get a higher overclock with less voltage than someone on a q6600. Theres a reason those chips cost 1500 bucks when they came out. It wont matter when i get my i7 rig and walk all over your dinky little 65nm quad >< Also, i have never bothered finding what voltage i actually need for stability, i always go higher than needed just to get my clocks.
i've seen some terrible clocking qx series cpu's...

they are the same dang core, G0 steppings just with unlocked multi's.. i see no reason why to not compare them?

i've played witha terrible fx57 before that didnt really wanna go past its stock 2.8.... i think it is luck of the draw with most cpu's

and don't worry veedub... you won't be alone in going core i7

push me and i might just buy my mobo instead of another 260!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 11:35 PM   #44 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Meh, i already have 2 260s But technically the extreme chips are binned to have lower vid's and better overclockability. Just waiting on evga x58 and 920s to come out.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 11:36 PM   #45 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

my vid is 1.3125... i don't find that low

if i sold my rig now (besides the gpu and cooling) and felt like being broke again... i could have sli'd core i7 setup but... imma pass on that for the meantime
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 11:47 PM   #46 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

too early for that crap. Board revisions,bios updates sounds like a headache. I'll wait for it to mature and the new steppers to come out
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 11:49 PM   #47 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

i notice you have the dtek fuzion now? when did you get that?? and how is the new system doing!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 12:54 AM   #48 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

bought it all today. dtek,e8600. I actually got rid of my dd nb/sb blocks that I had pictured in my thread. Traded a hard drive plus cash for the e8600. Supposedly does 4.5ghz 1.275 we'll see about that though. Not getting my hopes. I don't see that happening but you never know. Cpu isn't being shipped til thurs. so I might be able to get started this weekend. Oh and I sold my audio interface too to help fund the stuff. No money out of my pocket
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:54 PM   #49 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
too early for that crap. Board revisions,bios updates sounds like a headache. I'll wait for it to mature and the new steppers to come out
Ya, i'm going to try to hold out until the hardware based SLI version of the evga x58 comes out before jumping into i7.
And i gotta wait until swiftech releases an adapter to mount my GTZ.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 08:19 PM   #50 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by BongWizard View Post
i doubt its your RAM... most DIMMs can do 5-5-5-15 at 1066MHz (so long as its not like valueram or something)... loadline calibration is so annoying, and a likely source of issues (probable because you only get 10 seconds at load and your temps are well within operating range)... it strains the pulse width modulation circuit and screws with the corrective feedback loop, which in turn causes jitter in the differential amplifier circuit, distorting the clock signal... you can correct this jitter using clock skew, but it'll be very difficult to get accurate enough to achieve good stability at high voltages... instead, just disable LLC and put a bit more voltage through (you might need 50-150ps on the MCH and 50-100ps on the cpu... start high and decrease until unstable), it'll increase your idle temps a bit, but load temps shouldn't vary too much, as this is where the droop occurs
i disagree with this. i think loadline calibration helps immensely with stabilty and in particular stability tests. such as the burn in. you can use LLC to gain good clocks at low voltage. IMO a good low voltage and good temps with a good clock is better than 200 mhz with a 10-15% increase in temps. all that star trek **** that you are talking about i cant really comment on, i am not that far into it. but...i do know that LLC will help stability by evening out the voltage as the cpu comes on and goes off of a load. and coming off load is usually when the test will fail. clock/nb skew are indeed a delicate settings, i can post my settings if you think it will help. sometimes its better to tweak the settings that are availible in a mobo (they are there for a reason) than it is to just apply raw voltage. (unless youre nos lol). it takes a little time and effort to get maximum clock/minimum voltage, especially on these newer mainboards.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread Ste Overclocking and Modding 459 01-26-2010 07:49 AM
Intel Processor run down VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-28-2008 12:35 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i Squirtis Overclocking and Modding 32 09-05-2008 01:04 AM
OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread) Luke Overclocking and Modding 10 08-29-2008 02:44 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.