Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2008, 12:16 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

I did that and used 1.475 but still BSOD but it let me run the test for like 20 secs temps got really high 77C. I guess the AC F7 doesnt cut it, or my chip isnt good enough, or this intel burn test is owning me hard.
__________________

Viscin is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 01:32 AM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

yea ac f7's arnt the best, they were a good budget cooler b4 the ximatek came out, which is alot better and in the same price range. also newer q6600's really arnt that good for overclocking
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 02:34 AM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viscin View Post
I did that and used 1.475 but still BSOD but it let me run the test for like 20 secs temps got really high 77C. I guess the AC F7 doesnt cut it, or my chip isnt good enough, or this intel burn test is owning me hard.
I don't think you're gonna get any farther. You're at a good OC already, but I think that's the limit.
__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 03:25 AM   #34 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viscin View Post
So i got bad news I tried 1.42 vcore do the burn test BSOD, i try again at 1.45 vcore BSOD again.. any suggestions? While my cores were at 100% load for the 10 seconds before i got BSOD temps were 67C across all 4 cores, do you guys think Load Line Calibration has something to do with this or maybe my RAM? I loosen up the timings to 5-5-5-15
i doubt its your RAM... most DIMMs can do 5-5-5-15 at 1066MHz (so long as its not like valueram or something)... loadline calibration is so annoying, and a likely source of issues (probable because you only get 10 seconds at load and your temps are well within operating range)... it strains the pulse width modulation circuit and screws with the corrective feedback loop, which in turn causes jitter in the differential amplifier circuit, distorting the clock signal... you can correct this jitter using clock skew, but it'll be very difficult to get accurate enough to achieve good stability at high voltages... instead, just disable LLC and put a bit more voltage through (you might need 50-150ps on the MCH and 50-100ps on the cpu... start high and decrease until unstable), it'll increase your idle temps a bit, but load temps shouldn't vary too much, as this is where the droop occurs
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 06:23 AM   #35 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

man! i've never seen this clock skew you speak of... or its just not available on 780i's?! i'm gonna have to check again
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 06:47 AM   #36 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

i'd imagine it should be near those GTLVREF voltage settings cuz its pretty closely related... but its not there (obviously)... actually, i just checked out a bunch more BIOS pics and "Spread Spectrum" works in much the same capacity as clock skew... what options are available?? i'm guessing this is gonna be a fairly complex setting that's gonna need a lot of fiddling if you dont know exactly what's goin on
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 07:08 AM   #37 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

lol i imagine so.... its 4am and i needa sleep!!!

but i'll be sure to take some bios pictures and post em up for you
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 11:58 PM   #38 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

yeah just hit up some photos that show the options you get for CPU and FSB, because i havent been able to find that anywhere... should help you get a bit more stable... what are your CPU temps lookin like at load nos?
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:21 AM   #39 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

at 4.3 i saw it peak at 73 during intel burn test
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:33 AM   #40 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

oh god! thats seriously pushin it! have you lapped the chip?? get all that nickel off and the temps should come down a few degrees
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread Ste Overclocking and Modding 459 01-26-2010 07:49 AM
Intel Processor run down VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-28-2008 12:35 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i Squirtis Overclocking and Modding 32 09-05-2008 01:04 AM
OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread) Luke Overclocking and Modding 10 08-29-2008 02:44 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.