Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2008, 10:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
With that VID i'd guess its going to take around 1.45v

Heh, 4ghz stable takes around 1.6v (ask me how i know) But i can run it with load temps only hitting 69C.


my qx6850 with a vid of nearly 1.3 does 4.0ghz on 1.42v but hey, i just got an awesome chip

i did a 4.2 ghz run 3dmark passable, and intel burn test 5 loops with 1.55v

both my old q66 and 67 both did 3.6 around 1.37-1.4v
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:06 PM   #22 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

try a 450 x8, and up your voltage to aroudnd 1.42 for vdrop. and then run 5 passes of intel burn test (IBT)
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

I suggest 10 passes for maximum stability
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:21 PM   #24 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

i thought 5 was max?

just run 5 twice i assume.. lol
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:23 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

When I run the Intel Burn Test should i put maximum stress or what?
Viscin is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:28 PM   #26 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

yes you should
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:52 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

So i got bad news I tried 1.42 vcore do the burn test BSOD, i try again at 1.45 vcore BSOD again.. any suggestions? While my cores were at 100% load for the 10 seconds before i got BSOD temps were 67C across all 4 cores, do you guys think Load Line Calibration has something to do with this or maybe my RAM? I loosen up the timings to 5-5-5-15
Viscin is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 11:26 PM   #28 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

what motherboard are you using?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 11:40 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Newegg.com - ASUS P5Q LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
Viscin is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 12:00 AM   #30 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

go down to an 8x multi and a 450fsb, then up your volts as needed. lucky me i only need 1.36 v for 3.6ghz.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread Ste Overclocking and Modding 459 01-26-2010 07:49 AM
Intel Processor run down VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-28-2008 12:35 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i Squirtis Overclocking and Modding 32 09-05-2008 01:04 AM
OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread) Luke Overclocking and Modding 10 08-29-2008 02:44 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.