Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2008, 07:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

with the G0 revision, you might be able to get 4GHz 24/7, but the temps would be pretty scary (im talking around 75C loaded, 50+ idle) because you'll need around 1.47V to get that stable, and your temperature increases quadratically due to increases in voltage and in a linear fashion for frequency increases... so 4GHz will really be pushing it..

its something i certainly wouldn't do without at least water cooling... i'd probably even want that chilled
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 01:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by BongWizard View Post
with the G0 revision, you might be able to get 4GHz 24/7, but the temps would be pretty scary (im talking around 75C loaded, 50+ idle) because you'll need around 1.47V to get that stable, and your temperature increases quadratically due to increases in voltage and in a linear fashion for frequency increases... so 4GHz will really be pushing it..

its something i certainly wouldn't do without at least water cooling... i'd probably even want that chilled
Heh, 4ghz stable takes around 1.6v (ask me how i know) But i can run it with load temps only hitting 69C.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 08:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

dohh... that shoulda read 1.57V (really might be more with his VID tho)... you can run it loaded at that kinda low temp (mind you its really not low enough to be comfortable) cuz you've got water...

either way 4GHz isnt something you're gonna wanna be running 24/7 unless you've got phase or a good chiller
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 12:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Well I guess 4.0 GHz is too much to ask for but what do you think about 3.8? Heres 3.6GHz SuperPi 32m prime 95 12 hours stable
Viscin is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 03:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

you can do 3.8... you've just gotta give it a try and see what kinda temps you get... if its comfortable and stable then stick with it... you can always lap your cooler and the CPU itself to try to get your temps down a bit... you can usually get around 3-6C just for the CPU
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

I tried 3.8 but everytime I try to do prime95 blend 4 torture tests i get BSOD right away... Any suggestions?
Viscin is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 07:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viscin View Post
I tried 3.8 but everytime I try to do prime95 blend 4 torture tests i get BSOD right away... Any suggestions?
raise your voltage
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 07:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

Why does this always happen? btw i cant find this stress.txt it talks about
Viscin is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 09:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

because its unstable, why else would it happen? You should post cpuz screenshots. Just open it more than once so we can see where your memory is at.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 09:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default Re: Help me reach 3.6 GHz with my Q6600

The actual vcore in the bios is 1.44
__________________

Viscin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread Ste Overclocking and Modding 459 01-26-2010 07:49 AM
Intel Processor run down VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-28-2008 12:35 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i Squirtis Overclocking and Modding 32 09-05-2008 01:04 AM
OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread) Luke Overclocking and Modding 10 08-29-2008 02:44 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.