HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2007, 12:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

khan i got a quad core and i used prime 95 to test the o/c. i have 4 instensis of it running one for each core, over night and then in the mornin check for errors, if there is none o/c higher. my q6600 is at 3.1 right now 56c load so i might go to 3.2.

change it through bios the cpu fsb. u can change the multiplyer on urs soo u can change a few more things
__________________

kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 08:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ...
Posts: 474
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

ohhh great! thanks alot man!
__________________

khan008 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 09:32 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

test for stability with Orthos. The newest one is multithreaded, and can test all cores with one instance. It is built off the prime engine anyway, so it much the same test.

Orthos v20060420 - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

(however, I am not 100% certain it will stress all FOUR cores, it certainly stresses 2 :P )


Quote:
Why the heck would you overclock that build?
why the heck not?!?
joshd is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 10:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ...
Posts: 474
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

if you can overlcok...do it =p
khan008 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobe24 View Post
khan i got a quad core and i used prime 95 to test the o/c. i have 4 instensis of it running one for each core, over night and then in the mornin check for errors, if there is none o/c higher. my q6600 is at 3.1 right now 56c load so i might go to 3.2.

change it through bios the cpu fsb. u can change the multiplyer on urs soo u can change a few more things
can u do cpu-z? i wanna see like voltages fsbs and crap so i can do that when i get one of my own
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 12:00 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 154
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

Wow, thats an impressive setup those two cards are more than my whole build.
__________________
E6320 @ 3.290
8800GTS 320mb
DS3
G-skill NQ's 2x1gb
Samsung 19in
XCLI 500w
WD 250GB SATA
Thermaltake Xaser 3 full tower
3DMark06 10667


raiders_best is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ...
Posts: 474
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by raiders_best View Post
Wow, thats an impressive setup those two cards are more than my whole build.
lol =)
khan008 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 09:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

What is your overclock at now? Can you please show us a CPU-Z screenshot?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 10:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ...
Posts: 474
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

im still going for it
khan008 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 08:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 81
Default Re: HElp me overclock my new Build!!!!!!!!!!!

y did you get 4 lots of 1 gb sticks? now when os read more you have to thorw 2 sticks out? just a thought but try thinking ahead saves money in long run (4 slots buy 2x2gbs = 2 free slots not 4x1gbs)
???? not a hate post just a surggestion for next build
__________________

JRatcliffe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking my Build... Aynite New Systems | Building and Buying 6 06-02-2007 05:28 PM
A Brand New Build! Need Help Please! khan008 New Systems | Building and Buying 42 05-23-2007 11:28 AM
New Gaming Build....Suggestions? Goodonebales New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-02-2007 07:20 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Ideal parts for a build? RisingFalls New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-06-2007 10:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.