Help me OC further =) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 07:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I was wondering when you would jump in on this PZERO

Can you explain a little more about the Higher HTT and Lower Multi allowing the ram to run at a higher speed?

Would that mean I could have better timings or lower divider if I used higher HTT and lower Multi? or would that mean that if my CPU couldn't handle anything over 2.7ghz but my ram could still go higher at 1:1 then you would do it to to allow your ram to run at its max speed.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If your CPU is maxing out at 2.5 lets say 250*10 and your ram will only be running at 250mhz, but its capable of doing lets say DDR600 which is 300mhz.

hmm

you can do 313*8 making your ram run at 313mhz and your CPU at 2.504 something. see

but in your case you want to raise the multi so you can keep the HTT lower so you can keep your ram at the 1:1 ratio which is better for an opty but really doesnt matter for AMD 64's so if you want you can.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Drop your chipset voltage back to stock, that does nothing.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Ok so I will drop my chipset, set a divider of 1/2 and see how high my cpu can go trying as high of htt as i can with multi of first 11 then 10 then 9. Any other ideas?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Keep the multiplier at 11x, if you put the HTT over 250, you're supposed to lower the LDT to 3x. Make sure you do one thing at a time, remove the RAM from the equation while you're testing your max HTT by dividing it. When you're ready to test the RAM's max, lower the multiplier and raise HTT, keeping it 1:1.

Here's my San Diego specs:
  • HTT: 256
  • Multiplier: 11x
  • LDT: 4x (haven't had problems with it at 4x)
  • RAM: 1:1 (DDR512)
  • Voltages: Vcore = 1.5v / RamV = 2.7v

Hope that helps you .

btw, I play BF2 smoothly with 1 gig.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Twizted_3kgt
LDT: 4x (haven't had problems with it at 4x)
Yikes! I read in the stickies that you could FUBAR your OS installation if you run your HTT over 250 with an LDT of 4x. You're very brave.
__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Yea I read that too...No fubaring has happened yet
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

u seriouse thats meant to F**** currupt that easy?? dam my old a8n-sli deluxe (**** océr i thought) could do 270X5 without any problems running prime for 12 hours

i tried 300X5 with cpu at 7X multi and ram at lowest setting :P but it wasn't happy it crashed somthing like 30 min in

i posed bout it when i was doing it
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:06 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Oh yeah, with the newer mobo's the LDT multi lowers by itself, so just leave it at auto and it will do it by its self
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

usually you won't f up your OS but rather your computer just won't boot. there's range that you should keep your hypertransport within so that everything will boot.

IE under 1000mhz but above, say, 600mhz
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.