Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 08:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

Whats wrong with running higher vcores? Im running 3.6ghz @ ~1.45vcore. But the temps are nice and cool.
__________________

__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

nothing I guess

I am just more conservative
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 11:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

Too much volts, while Also raises temps can still electrically fry a chip.

Like putting too much air through a windmill, spins way too fast and goes Kapooooooow
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

is my vcore ok? i thought the max was 1.51?
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

Burn.. You won't burn yourself.......... I crack myself up......

Intel says 1.5V is max.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

lol. ok.
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

philbar told me to add more nb volts but never mentioned how much. Does any one have a suggestion on this?
Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

id give it the 1.4 v and try for 3.6ghz, maybe even get 3.8 if you are lucky, i have alot of experience with the q6600. ive got the highest stable oc on the forum for them, on air. also vcore wont matter as much as temperatures. if it isnt getting hot it wont burn try to stay under 75c load. you could cook yourself lower then 1.51 aswell tho, but ive seen lost of people running close to 1.6 24/7 under watter. bump your volts for your nb up just a litle bit. drop your multi down to 8x, and go for 450 fsb it will be easy for your board. stay in the 1.4v range and you will be fine. just noticed the core contact you should snag yourself around 3.6 or even 3.8 if you play it smart. i find i usualy get a better clock out of an 8x multi then i do with 9.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default

Ok I will try that now. However I still do not know what you and others mean by move up my NB up a little? I do not know what a little and a lot is? If someone can give me an estimate on where to be then I would understand. Is a little .025 or .25?

And what is the difference in changing the multi? Why does that make a difference?

EDIT 1: Ok I couldn't get 3.6, bios wouldn't post. What I did was increase the Vcore .100, I added volts to t DDR since one set of mem sticks calls for 2.1 volts, it was showing at 1.888, so added .200. I increased Chipset to get the volts up around 1.2.

Do I need to increase the FSB volts?

When I check properties in Vista it states I'm at 3.79 GHz but I am not?? I'm at 3.36 right now. What is with that?


EDIT 2:
Ok I bumped up the vcore to what I thought was around 1.4v. When I run cpuz it shows vcore at 1.416v but if I am running prime95 the vcore drops and ranges from 1.372 to 1.396 during 100% load. For some reason Vista shows me at 3.89GHz but I am really at 3.43GHz. What is with that? see pic below for information and temps.



this is my 420th post! haha sweeet!

after all that I started playing Crysis Wars and the game would crash after playing it for a few minutes. I OC my gpu and cpu, not sure what was causing this. I ended up putting back everything to default settings. This is frustrating. All I want is a stable OC and it seems I have the stuff to do it but I can't get it right!!!
Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 11:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

windows reads yor fsb and assuemsy ou have a 9x multi yor at 8x so its lower then it reads. put your mem at the rated 2.1
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Fs: Q6600 As-is $40 dhgunit Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 12-11-2008 08:33 PM
E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC? Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 10-24-2008 03:46 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
Question about my B3 q6600 veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-10-2007 12:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.