Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

Ok so I finally got the contact core freezer and I must say it's working well. Now that I have this and plan to not purchase any more parts I want to get this q6600 OC to a good number.

Currently I have it at 3.21GHz. I tried to go up to 3.4ish and when running Prime95 the computer got a BSOD. I am still learning about all this so I am not sure why this is. I would hope with my setup I could get 3.4 or a little higher with no issues. Guess we will see! Do I not have enough core volts maybe?

For now I am using the lowest RAM settings and will try to move that up later. I actually just now bumped it up a little before I took the screenshots below.

Any way, here is my setup. If you don't mind looking over it and maybe give me some suggestions? Thank you!!!







This shot below is to just show you that I cannot just move the volts up to whatever I want. I am limited to these selections. So if you look at my vcore now and want me to go up keep in mind the next bump is 0.100




__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

more vcore
I wouldn't do more than 1.4v for 24/7 though

and holy carp.. 8T on ram?
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 07:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

what does 8t on ram mean? Still learning
Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

errrr, nvm, I read it wrong... mistaken it for command rate

I was referring to your static tRead value, it is also know as performance level, if you want you can google it for more info, but lower is better like other ram timings
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 07:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

try adding more nb volts as well.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 07:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

how much more do you suggest? This will help me get higher right?

I just bumped it up to 3.34 but haven't ran any test yet.
Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

it will help with stability, so yes. what you running now?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

well I haven't changed the NB volts. It's still at the 1.224
Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

change the multiplier to 8x and run your fsb @ 1600 for 3.2ghz - set your ram to ddr2 800, keep your 1:1 ratio 1650/825 -> 1700/850 etc..
Demalii is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Help me hit a higher OC # with my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demalii View Post
change the multiplier to 8x and run your fsb @ 1600 for 3.2ghz - set your ram to ddr2 800, keep your 1:1 ratio 1650/825 -> 1700/850 etc..
you lost me bud. What does changing the multiplier do? 1:1 ratio?
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Fs: Q6600 As-is $40 dhgunit Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 12-11-2008 08:33 PM
E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC? Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 10-24-2008 03:46 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
Question about my B3 q6600 veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-10-2007 12:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.