Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400) - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2009, 02:00 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Belzybub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
It's a 3ghz chip, 4 ghz is an easy overclock for it.

I was running a 1200mhz overclock on my e6600 for about a year...

How does the workload change on the pump according to loop order? As long as the res or t-line feeds the pump inlet IT MAKES NO DIFFERENCE ON ORDER.

I'll say it again, LOOP ORDER DOES NOT MAKE A DIFFERENCE.

Basically put the loop into your case however it fits with the best tubing routing.

Whether the water goes through the radiator right before or right after the cpu it still winds up dissipating the same amount of heat.
Its called Gravity? Water is not weightless so if the bulk of the water IE Reservoir is above the pump. Gravity will help the pump. So loop order does make a differance. If you are using a glass Impinger set the loop order will mater as well. Because It will not flow if you set it up wrong. Water cooling a PC is simple and small scale crap compared to what I did with TVA but you can have a loop with major temp differance on hot and cold side. You can cool water down from 85 degrees C to around 30 C and back up to 85 or 90 again in one loop and keep it going like that. I have done it.

Anyways getting off topic. sorry man Like Aspire said though you are not OCing much so just watch your temp you should be good to go.
__________________

Belzybub is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:13 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
It's a 3ghz chip, 4 ghz is an easy overclock for it.
Right. A 3Ghz, 45nm chip to 4Ghz is nothing. Those temps are a bit high for WC though, so he's gotta figure that out first.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:29 PM   #33 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belzybub View Post
Its called Gravity? Water is not weightless so if the bulk of the water IE Reservoir is above the pump. Gravity will help the pump. So loop order does make a differance.
Like I said in my post. As long as the t-line or res feeds the pump nothing else makes a difference. And note that while gravity may help feed the pump, it also hinders the pump in pushing the water back up. This is not a one way system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belzybub View Post
Water cooling a PC is simple and small scale crap compared to what I did with TVA but you can have a loop with major temp differance on hot and cold side. You can cool water down from 85 degrees C to around 30 C and back up to 85 or 90 again in one loop and keep it going like that. I have done it.
If your have water approaching anywhere near 85C in your loop, you are either completely saturating the loop, or your flow is so terrible that your getting hotspots.

Generally speaking water temperature is always going to be lower than core temps due to the flow of water.

Provided you maintain at least 1gpm through the loop you will not get hot spots.

If your talking about cooling a peltier then that's a completely different situation.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:07 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belzybub View Post
Its called Gravity? Water is not weightless so if the bulk of the water IE Reservoir is above the pump. Gravity will help the pump. So loop order does make a differance. If you are using a glass Impinger set the loop order will mater as well. Because It will not flow if you set it up wrong. Water cooling a PC is simple and small scale crap compared to what I did with TVA but you can have a loop with major temp differance on hot and cold side. You can cool water down from 85 degrees C to around 30 C and back up to 85 or 90 again in one loop and keep it going like that. I have done it.

Anyways getting off topic. sorry man Like Aspire said though you are not OCing much so just watch your temp you should be good to go.
i suggest you try to stop proving aspire wrong since hes the WC guru around here

On topic : 4ghz should be easy, why dont you try going to 4ghz and see what your temps are? it could be a sensor reading wrong on your current temperatures, and after you OC to 4ghz if the temps are fine, leave it ;p
lukas is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:08 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Belzybub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Like I said in my post. As long as the t-line or res feeds the pump nothing else makes a difference. And note that while gravity may help feed the pump, it also hinders the pump in pushing the water back up. This is not a one way system.



If your have water approaching anywhere near 85C in your loop, you are either completely saturating the loop, or your flow is so terrible that your getting hotspots.

Generally speaking water temperature is always going to be lower than core temps due to the flow of water.

Provided you maintain at least 1gpm through the loop you will not get hot spots.

If your talking about cooling a peltier then that's a completely different situation.
Nah not that, we were cooling a probe in a 750 degree duct. Simple really, water, good pump impingers and lots of ice. Big large scale stuff I have done for years, it the small low temp stuff I have not that much XP with. I have water cooled things that run anywhere from 3000 degrees to 3 to 4 hundred dregees. It has to be cooled for the equipment to get readings.
Belzybub is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:14 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

So you got your replacement chip?

I noticed the words "Crucial Ballistix"

Can you take a picture of both sides of the RAM with the heat spreaders off? I'm thinking you got the one-sided sticks
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:25 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Belzybub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Like I said in my post. As long as the t-line or res feeds the pump nothing else makes a difference. And note that while gravity may help feed the pump, it also hinders the pump in pushing the water back up. This is not a one way system.
Ok, I am not trying to prove you wrong or anything man. I am not even trying to argue, but think for a sec. 2 liters of fluid setting 10 cm above the pump. So the tube comes out the bottom and is 12 cm long holding what about 20 ml of fluid? Another line from pump to CPU 12 cm or so and another about 12 cm from CPU back to the top of the Res of 2L. That is only 60 ml of fluid outside the 2L res. Its Hydraulics my dear Aspire Hydraulics.
Belzybub is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 04:50 PM   #38 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Well I don't even use a res and most reservoirs you see in a pc water cooling setup are going to be in the quarter to half liter size.

My t-line is about a foot long and makes the whole argument moot.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:08 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

SO, i cleaned up the thermal paste and just added a tiny bit, idling 38c now. Also added 2 more gb of ram. SO, im going to up the cpu voltage to 1.3v, HT 1.4, NB 1.4v, SB auto? FSB will be 1777. ill edit this after I see if im stable.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:32 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

well i hit 4ghz with 1777 fsb, unlinked so ram was 888mhz. 1.42v HT, 1.42 NB, SB 1.5v. Vcore 1.34v. Ram is 2-2-2-12 2 clocks, 2.0v like its supposed to be. Im idling 40c. With 1.3v vcore i could only run OCCT for a few seconds then the pc locked up. About to run it again, ill let u guys know. OK, looks like im stable here so far, but the cpu got up to 61c according to asus probe II, just at 61c for only a few seconds though. Averaging about 57c load here.
*UPDATE* FAIL!!! lol froze up again. Any guidance here guys? Im scared of that 61c...
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
e8400 @ 5.0ghz andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 28 11-09-2008 11:19 AM
worth getting a e8500 or just e8400 stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 10-12-2008 07:21 AM
p35-DS3R and e8400? Peter.Cort New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-15-2008 12:42 AM
e8400 vs e4300 andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 03-28-2008 01:56 AM
new pc is up! temp problems e8400 braz New Systems | Building and Buying 9 02-22-2008 02:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.