Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2009, 08:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

I'm no WC expert, but I'd say the excessive length of tubing and the fact that the radiator is laying down and in a spot with no airflow, is your cooling problem. That, and your horrid wire management.

Make sure speed stepping is off in the BIOS, and then increase FSB until it is unstable. Then, raise the VCORE by one increment and raise FSB until it is again unstable. Rinse and repeat until you're no longer stable by VCORE alone, and then come back. Also, stop VCORE increasing at around 1.375V - 1.4V, you really shouldn't need that much for 4GHz.

Also, turn your memory divider/frequency down so that it doesn't get overclocked as well. You should be able to hit 4GHz without too much problem.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 08:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

will try overclocking when we solve my temp. issue lol. And yes, wire management is horrid but theres not much I can do. This case actually dropped my mobo temp 10c, airflow doesnt effect my cpu too much due to water cooling. I think my tube length is ok?
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 09:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

There's a lot you can do.

On the first pic, move the 8 pin (I think) wire so that it's not drooping over everything. Put it under the graphics card notch or something.

Ziptie all SATA cables so that it is one strand, not individual.

Bundle loose wires into one strand, and then tuck them out of view or against something solid.

Bundle extra unused connectors and stuff them in an empty space.

EDIT: Also, I think your tubes would be a lot shorter if you mounted the pump somewhere else. Like, maybe on top of the PSU or something. It seems unnecessarily far away from everything.

But again, I'm no WC expert...so don't listen to me.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 09:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by braz View Post
yes, actually just put a new E8400 in there, so it is re-mounted. I am using MX-2 paste (Petra's tech shop recommended) and just put a pea sized drop on the cpu. Loop has been running for maybe 8 months now? distilled water has already been changed/flushed once (with additive from PTS). Just tried the Rad on its side and pump all the way up, no difference. Isn't this ridiculous aspire? This is why I HATE water cooling lol.
Well try remounting again with the same cpu.

A Pea size is too much for a cpu. You should be looking more along the lines of 1 or 2 grains of rice sized. The pressure between the block and the chip is enough that it will create a paper thin layer between the two.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 09:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Well try remounting again with the same cpu.

A Pea size is too much for a cpu. You should be looking more along the lines of 1 or 2 grains of rice sized. The pressure between the block and the chip is enough that it will create a paper thin layer between the two.
Ah, finally somebody agrees with me there.

For single/dual core, usually a very small bb-sized drop in the center is good. For quad core, use a slightly bigger drop (because it has to spread further).
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 09:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

wow, never thought of putting the pump on top of the psu, that will take some length off definitely. Should I order some 90 degree fittings too? Use the mount kit that came with it (replaces rear fan and hangs off the back). I wont be cutting tubing and stuff today, (freezing outside, no time atm). thanks for the great suggestions guys. Now, to the OCing :
*EDIT* wait, if I put the pump on the psu... where will the t-line go? -.- gah!
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 12:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Use a 1.5Vcore and raise the bus speed from 333 all the way up to 450 for a 4.00ghz over clock.

Seriously, I thought the E8*** chips had like at least 10+ multipliers.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 12:14 AM   #18 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

What is the VID on your chip?

and what memory are you using?
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 12:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

Great point Aspire I completely forgot about memory.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:14 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Help me hit 4ghz :D (E8400)

im using crucial ballistix ram. 2gb right now, another 2gb on the way. VID should be in the CPUz pic?
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
e8400 @ 5.0ghz andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 28 11-09-2008 11:19 AM
worth getting a e8500 or just e8400 stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 10-12-2008 07:21 AM
p35-DS3R and e8400? Peter.Cort New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-15-2008 12:42 AM
e8400 vs e4300 andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 03-28-2008 01:56 AM
new pc is up! temp problems e8400 braz New Systems | Building and Buying 9 02-22-2008 02:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.