Help me get more out of my Opty!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2007, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Help me get more out of my Opty!!

Well, I got my opty 165 from 1.8ghz to 2.25 ghz successfully. I know this chip can hit way higher clocks, but i think what is restricting me is my ram. I have crappy 1gb Corsair value ram. Can someone please verify that it is my ram blocking me from getting higher.
PS -the heatsink i have is the stock copper heatpipe cooler AMD sent with the opty. It works good i have heard, as people can get to clocks of 2.6ghz + on this stock heatsink.

So i guess i need better ram, can anyone suggest some good ddr400 pc3200 ram. Preferably 2X512mb. Thanks.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 08:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

how low of a speed can you set your ram?
set it at the lowest, so that it is not restricting the cpu overclock. ie you are not overclocking your ram.
sorry dude i dont know too much about ddr ram and the good brands.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

Im not quite sure what you mean by lowering the RAM speed....I dont really want to mess with it, since this value ram is the only ram i have for now. I have been looking and found this ram and it looks like it has good timings-
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

dude, cosair ram usually rocks! Whats the megahertz on your ram? and your fsb? because if u want to overclock your pc, then u gotta make sure you dont go past their limit!
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

RAM= running at 204 mhz
FSB= running at 250mhz
Multiplier= x9
CPU= 2250 mhz(2.25ghz)

Corsair ram is usually god, but mine is the VALUE ram, not the expensive heatspreader stuff, so thats why i need to get better ram.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

what i mean by ram speed is;
the frequency your ram is running at. okay, you say your ram is running at 204 mhz. that means that it is running at ddr 408, double the mhz, get it?
so, you are effectively overclocking your ram 8 mhz.
now, what may help is to set your ram speed lower, ie:
there is probably a section of your bios that is called 'advanced chipset settings' or maybe it will say something about memory settings. in this section you should have a selection of ram speeds, for ddr it would probably be:
DDR 200 (100 mhz)
DDR 266 (133 mhz)
DDR 333 (166 mhz)
DDR 400 (200 mhz)

now, yours is set to DDR 400. you need to set it below that speed, ie DDR 333 or 266. that way, as you raise your FSB, you are not raising the frequency of your ram above 400 mhz. your value ram cant handle running over its rated speed of 400mhz. because you are using the 9x multi, your rig is running at a cpu/11 divider (2250/11=204). if you want to keep your 9x multiplier, lower the ram speed in bios and you should be able to raise fsb quite a bit more(it will also raise the divider number(which is now 11), but i am not sure how much on your system)
another thing, drop your ht multiplier to at least 4, perhaps even 3.
this will have a big impact on its stability.
you can actually raise the ram farther than its rated speed, in some cases MUCH farther(i can run mine at over 500mhz, its rated at 400), but it usually takes the more expensive kind.
i dunno about that gskill ddr, but their ddr2 is supposedly an overclocking monster.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

My corsair value runs at 420mhz no probs, I seen people with better mobo take corsair value even higher (450!?) but dude you do know that you have to up the voltage right? (not too far or you'll fry that *****)
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

Thanks for the replies, yea now i understand about the ram speed.
I will lower it to 133mhz and that way i can up my CPU.
and yes, mr. coffee, i have upped th voltage enough, thanks.

If the ram still is not putting out then i will just buy better ram.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-23-2007, 12:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Help me get more out of my Opty!!

Yea...if you put your RAM on a divider in the Genie BIOS settings > DRAM configuration screen then you should get some higher clocks.

To find out the max of your RAM and CPU you want to take the other out of the equation. For instance you will want to reduce your RAM (on a divider), set the CPU/FSB ratio to its default, and lower your LDT/FSB multi to find your max CPU mhz. I won't go into the details because it's lengthy, but you can find a very good guide here
As mentioned above you will need to supply more voltage to the CPU to increase stability, but too much will fry it so be careful.

To really get those higher speeds that you've heard about though you are going to need better RAM.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.