Help me get a measily 2.6 GHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 01:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Help me get a measily 2.6 GHz

I have tried everything I can think of to get from the original 2.4 GHz to 2.6 GHz and she's not wanting to cooperate. I really can't go much further than 2.52 GHz.

The 2.52 GHz is with the multiplier at 12, the HTT at 210, and the RAM indexing at 200 MHz (1:1)

I have tried changing the multiplier to 11, the HTT to 235 and the RAM indexing at 166 MHz. I run PRIME95 and on the first test I get an error that says something was 0.5 and was expected to be 0.4 or less.

So, I upped the voltage on the CPU and it still had the error. Next, I raised the voltage on the RAM and still had the error.

Then, I tried changing the multiplier to 10, the HTT to 260 and the RAM indexing to 133 MHz. Got the same error before and after raising voltages.

Is my power supply to blame or do I just have a crappy overclocker? I know the RAM won't OC work a crap because it's value RAM, which is why I had to change the ratios (indexing in my BIOS). By the way, it's a ClawHammer core, but I've seen 2.9 GHz out of a ClawHammer.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 01:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you'd have to get a multimeter to accurately check your +12v rail which is what would be effecting your CPU's overclock.

Try upping the chipset and LDT voltage by .2 which should bring the chipset to 1.7 and the LDT to 1.5 I believe......if you're afraid to try that then just try .1 on each. Mine is up by .2 which I did basically right away. Your RAM shouldn't be any higher than 2.8 especially if you're using a divider and not going above 200MHz..

beyond all that dude it could simply be you got a bunk CPU as far as overclocking goes.

Just because you've seen 2.9 out of a clawhammer doesn't mean you'll get it, just like I've seen 3GHz out of a venice but mine won't go past 2.575GHz even on water.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 01:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

My BIOS doesn't support chipset voltage adjustments.

I realize I will probably get nowhere near 2.9 GHz, but I figured another 200 MHz (2.6 GHz) would be reachable. I will be buying an Antec PSU and probably going from there to see if that's my problem.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you should put the kind of motherboard you have in your sig. That is after all an important piece of your hardware. If you've got a crappy motherboard then of course that'll limit you as well.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

if your BIOS doesnt have additional voltage adjustments, your board may not be designed to OC very far. Be happy with the OC you have...there's not reason to stress your components to get to 2.6GHz. You wouldn't notice the difference
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Which model of EPOX is your board?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Which model of EPOX is your board?
EP-8HDAI PRO

By the way, I found out where to set my RAM timings in the BIOS, if that might help me.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.