Help. Intel Celeron OC (No knowledge) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default Help. Intel Celeron OC (No knowledge)

I want to Overclock my Celeron (1.7GHz), but I have no idea how to overclock. I've read the basics at the top, but I don't even know HOW to access the bios. I guess now's the time to learn. How do I get there? What do I type to raise the FSB? Sorry, but I have to know.
Thank you,
JiveTurkey
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

F2 or Delete to enter bios
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

At startup, correct? Then do I follow an onscreen menu, or type something to get to overclock it?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

I booted up in Bios a minute ago, but I only saw options to mess with the RAM. Where do I go in Bios to OC the processor?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

You must change the multiplyer or change the vcore I could not tell you exactly as I'm using an OC tool provided by ASUS for my mobo with in windows.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

I just probably can't overclock with the (stock) motherboard I have now. I'm looking to upgrade that, though. Soon.
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

whats the motherboard? if u got a dell hp or somin then u won';t be able to overclock
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Its just an intel board, came with the computer.
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.