HELP with INSTALL!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Angry HELP with INSTALL!!!!!!

I have :

AMD Athlon 64 3200
ASUS K8V
Western Digital 74 Gb 10K RPM SATA

The mobo has connections for SATA and RAID SATA. I can't figure out how to install WIN XP. I've made driver disks on another computer and I push F6 during loading to install scsi device.

I always get the same reply - No hard drives can be found. I think I've tried everything. I know hd is plugged in properly because it gets warm after a few minutes and it is noticed during bios loading.

PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

aamsergie is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

u probley have it on the wrong jumper setting. If it gets warm, that means nothing. That can mean that there is power plugged into it but there isan't any data being sent to it/out of it. But if it is notised in the BIOS... then yea u got it. But your jumper setting is still probley screwed up.
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Have you checked the BIOS to see if SATA is enabled? and then also check the boot order of the system to make sure that the SATA drive is in the order.
Inaris is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 06:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

SATA is enabled and in the order.
Still nothing
aamsergie is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

did u check the jumper settings?
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.