Help with instalation of extra harddrive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 111
Default Help with instalation of extra harddrive.

As topic stated I would like it if ya'll could help me. I installed a new Harddrive on my computer. A 120Gb 7200rpm. Now I heard cableselect is the easiest thing to do. Well now I am being yelled at friends about how CS sucks. So I was like ill just set it up Master and Slave. Then another techie friend mention something about Raid and started speaking foreign language. Any idea how to do the raid?

P.S. if possible could you say it slow. Thanks guys.
__________________

duckey is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

o-k d-u-c-k-e-y
h-e-r-e i-s w-h-a-t y-o-u n-e-e-d t-o d-o
J/K J/k

what are you installing the HD for? is it just a backup drive, extra storage space? financial info or family pics?
it all depends.

Raid can be set up (i believe) within windows, however i would not recomend that.
typically you would need a motherboard that supported it, or an extra piece of hardware that is called a "Raid Controller"
there are dif. types of Raid configurations, and depending on what you are trying to achieve, you would set it up diferently.
can you answer some of this first to get started please.

thanks
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

try this too... in windows XP (if you have it...) right click on my computer and select manage...
in the second section named "storage" select Disk Management... you have very simple user friendly options there. i would have to say it may not be the BEST way to do this, but it does work.
sorry for the double post.
good luck
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You can set up a RAID-0 array out of 2 hard drives to give you better performance. Or, you can set up a RAID-1 array which will give you fault tolerance.

There's more RAID technologies, but XP only supports RAID 0, 1, and 5. RAID-5 requires at least 3 hard drives.

Here's a pretty slick site that I found that explains RAID arrays:
http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Set it as slave using the little jumper. Then hook it up.
It shoudl appear in My Computer.
If not:

start>run
type: diskmgmt.msc

And make sure the drive is listed there and assign a driveletter. Format there if it does not have a partition or is unformatted. Post a screenshot if unsure.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 11:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

As Major Said, make sure jumpers are set to slave or else windows will not detect it if your other HDD is master also.

I had that problem a while back
SovietX is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 111
Default

thanks guys. yall are more helpful then the web design guys. shh dont tell them.
__________________

duckey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.