Help Fast Please!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 08:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default Help Fast Please!?

Hey everyone I've got a problem now. I was messing around with overlocking my AMD 3200+ and now my computer turns on but nothing is appearing on my screen?

I overclocked the mhz to 265? and the voltage to 1.70?

I cant even go into BIOS anymore because nothing is being displayed on my LCD?

My specs are...

KN8 Abit Motherboard
AMD 3200+ / Zalman Fan
7900gt KO / Zalman Fan
x2 1gig Gskill ram
Samsung 250gig HDD
__________________

Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You need to reset your CMOS.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

How do I reset it?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Please can anyone help me?

I looked at the other thread and it says to pop out the battery on your mobo to reset it. I did that and waited 10 secs, plugged the battery back in, and then plugged my cable back into the psu.

Powered it up but still the same thing... no display on my screen to go into BIOS?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Ok thank god it worked thanks to this post - http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=120113

Switched the pins around and it reseted! Thanks to the people on these forums that take the time to read and help!
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

yeah same thing happened to me so i decided not to overclock my cpu.
Norcent is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Don't OC to 265 Mhz and set your voltage to the highest, it doesn't work like that. From your original fsb, up it by 5 mhz, do a stability check
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Woah ok dude seriously calm down. Read up on overlcocking before you do some serious damage. Overclocking takes time. You have to raise the HTT frequency in small amounts and raise the voltage accordingly. With an Athlon64 never put the above 1.6 otherwwise your CPU's days are going to be very limited.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

close call for u u no
same cpu
but much smarter ways to OC ther r my young padawan
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 10:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

pull the battery off your mobo for like a few minutes, put it back in and your bios is at square one
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.