help with dual RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default help with dual RAM

I have an ASUS P4S8X SiS 648 Motherboard with three 184-pin DIMM sockets (unbuffered Non-ECC DIMM). MB Supports PC2700/2100/1600 (Max. 3GB). At the moment I have 2 sticks of dual pc2700 512 Mushkin ram (bought in a dual pack), and one other 512 stick of unknown manufacturer. My questions is, How do I enable dual ram on the two mushkin stick, and do the paired sticks have the be the ones closest to the cpu. Any insight helps.
__________________

Vincentnsoa is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

well in my asus mobo its colour co ordonated, i think for dual channel ya put the two identicle sticks in slots 1 and 3, then the other one where ever, thats all ya gotta do tho
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

ye, mine is 1+3 and 2+4 as well.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

They are all the same color, nothing to symbolize order. I have the one generic 512 in the first bay and the dual 512 in the second and 3rd bays... your saying I should switch the first and second cards to have my dual mushkins in bay 1 and 3?

and is there anything I have to set, software wise, to have it as dual?
Vincentnsoa is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i think for dual channel ya put the two identicle sticks in slots 1 and 3, then the other one where ever, thats all ya gotta do tho
If he puts in that third stick, say bye bye to dual channel.

There is nothing to set software wise dude, but you don't have dual channel with 3 sticks....listen to the name. "DUAL" channel, dual means 2 not 3.

If the third slot is further away from the other two then I believe you need to put it in slots 1 & 3 for you to obtain dual channel, but as I said you can only use 2 slots. If you want 1.5gb of RAM then youw ont have dual channel.

if all else fails, refer to the manual or ASUS website to find out which slots give dual channel.

Or you can open up CPU-Z and on the memory tab it'll say 'DUAL' if it's running in dual channel.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

ok to clarify... I can either run dual channel 512x2, or run all by themselves 512x3?
Vincentnsoa is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vincentnsoa
ok to clarify... I can either run dual channel 512x2, or run all by themselves 512x3?
that's correct.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Alright, I understand now. Thanks alot for your patience and responses.
__________________

Vincentnsoa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.