HELP!@!@! Computer won't start with new RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 01:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

it'll reset your cmos clock? i dont know, can't hurt to try it.

i'm pretty sure my friend got 2 bad sticks of 512mb OCZ Platinum Ram and had to RMA them...I think it's not all that rare.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

maybe your mobo just doesn't recognize that ram.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

On both the OCZ website and the DFI website they list eachother as perfectly compatible. Man I think I have the worst **** luck in the ENTIRE WORLD!!!

Edit: Brady you have one creepy *** sig dude. It hits too close to home
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 03:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

OK I just tested each of the sticks individually in each of the 4 memory slots and it doesn't work. When in slots 1 and 2 it just stayed at a black screen like before but when in slot 3 or 4 it would be a black screen as well as beeping continuously at me.

I currently have the CMOS battery out and when I get home from work I will put that back in, plug stuff back in, and try each stick of ram in each slot again. If that fails I am afraid I will have to RMA my nice new RAM god this sucks. Not only do I not have a computer at home but I am also supposed to be building a website outside of work (at home) for this lady for $15 an hour and now I have no computer to do it with. *sigh*

I might be able to nab a 256 stick from a guy at work to test and see if my comp starts with that so that I will know for sure that it is the ram that is giving me issues. A single 256 stick of ram should be able to make my computer start and get into windows shouldn't it?

EDIT: also does anyone know if a single 256 stick of ram should be in slot 1 or slot 2 for the DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D MOBO that is in my sig?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

The Nf4 lanparty series does not like alot of types of ram, the only ram i could get to work and not crash or have issues is patriot. It is the MOBO, i have tried corsair, kingston, mushkin, ocz, they all dont work, i would get a ram alarm or nothing would start at all . Here is what i have and it works great!

turboFX55 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
The Nf4 lanparty series does not like alot of types of ram, the only ram i could get to work and not crash or have issues is patriot. It is the MOBO, i have tried corsair, kingston, mushkin, ocz, they all dont work
Whoa are you serious? Both OCZ and DFI's websites say that they should work perfectly together. You think that the ram isn't defective it is the MOBO? Why did my Corsair ValueSelect cheap crap ram work perfectly before then?

Anyone else with experience with this MOBO have any thoughts? I was about to RMA my ram for a replacement but if it may not work with my MOBO.... then that would really suck.

EDIT: DFI-street.com actually recommended this ram for this board for OCing.
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

I dont know, here is the guide for placement of the dimms.



I have tried so many different types, i was about to give up, then i got my hands on the tccd chips of the extreme patriot or what ever it was, and works great. i read some where that it also is having issues because of the different timings, not sure.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

WHOA, i just looked at mine and that guide i have for myt board, and i have my dual channel in 2 and 4, it does not say that in the guide, maybe try that!
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default

I have the same mobo and im also having problems but not quite the same. mine just restarts whenever it feels like it so i sent it back for a new one. my question is- if this mobo isnt compatible with most memory why is it so overwhelmingly suggested to people on here as the MOBO to buy?
__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

I have no clue, once you find a set of dimms to work on it, it is a VERY GOOD BOARD, insane for overclocker, you can take the dimm power to 4 volts, WOW. but what a pain in the *** to get going.
__________________

turboFX55 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.