HELP!! Computer not starting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Default HELP!! Computer not starting

I just finished putting together another computer, yet when I am trying to start it, the system is turning on but it is not sending a signal to the monitor. Everything seems to be fine.

The system is

ASUS A8V Deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
dual channel DDR400 512RAM
Radeon 9600XT

Power is getting through to the card as the fan starts. The card works in another system so it is fine. The hard drive kicks in, and all my connections seem fine. The thing I am currently thinking is wrong is that the AGP socket is screwed or something is wrong with the motherboard.
__________________

Stu165 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Default

I'd have to say its neither the VGA or the mobo(technically).
The problem most likely found in your bios.
Try setting your FSB to something like 166mhz and your mem to either *By Spd* or *Auto*.
I've gotten the same message before and doing the above fixed it right up.
__________________

ldharken is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Try to clear CMOS.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
dk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default

I had trouble starting mine with that motherboard, too. I took out the memory in the A1 slot so that it was left with just B1, and then it started up to tell me "system failed due to CPU overclocking". I had a 3200+ in there, but I read online it can't detect any of the Winchester Athlon 64's correctly. Had to go and find the latest BIOS and download it, but it flashes really easily from a floppy. I wish I still had the link around for you to try. : / Make sure you hook up speakers because the motherboard will try to tell you what's going on. Good luck!
dk is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Yes but don't do that because you might ruin his Bios chip they need to be the exact same Motherboard.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 10:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
dk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Mine is an Asus A8V Deluxe, too (I said that). You have to flash the BIOS sometimes, you just look up the latest version, download it onto a floppy and follow the instructions for flashing it. :|
__________________

dk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.