HELP~ can't boot from CD... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2005, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default HELP~ can't boot from CD...

i made a new computer but when i try to make it boot from CD it says :

Boot from CD:
Boot from CD:
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

the disk inside was the mobo driver (i tried windows setup disk as well but same thing appears)...whats happening? btw my computer spec is:

Athlon 64 3500+ newcastle (winchester ran out of stock)
Corsair DDR400 value ram 512mb x2 (1024mb)
DFI lanparty UT NF4 SLI-D
6600GT 128mb DDR3 1.6ns
Asus DVD (black)
Lite-on 16x+ 8x- 2.4x+DL DVD-RW
WD 200GB SATA hard drive
Maxtor 80GB ATA hard drive
2themax 480W
__________________

revz is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you made sure the cd-rom was the first thing in the boot order as set in the BIOS?

make sure there isn't a floppy disk in the floppy drive if the floppy is first
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 02:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default

i tried both floppy and CD as first in boot sequence i also checked all the drives are properly connected
revz is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 03:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

I only get that message when I have no bootable disks (hd, or cd etc...) in my computer. Try making the first boot up item your cd-rom drive. If that doesn't work it could be the cd maybe?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 03:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

PLEASE DON"T BOOT UP YOUR COMPUTER if you don't have to

i am 100% sure about this and i've had a LOT of experience with this

that DFI board HATES the corsair ram so it won't boot up with it

you need new ram

that is the only solution; i've have had the exact same problem

except when i booted up too much, i busted a hard drive and corrupted my OS

post the new ram you are planning to buy before you buy it

also, check out www.dfi-street.com
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 03:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Try making the first boot up item your cd-rom drive
1. I already suggested that.
2. he replied and confirmed it was like that.

You really should read at whats been suggested and what he's tried before you post.

The CD was going to be my next guess though which you did suggest........is this a legit copy of windows or a burned copy or what?

I don't know about the corsair not working with it, but yeah diablo has the board and I don't so chances are he probably knows
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 03:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

as long as your don't get corsair 'value' ram or kingston 'value' ram, your computer will boot up

oh god...i get scared just thinking about kingston value ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 09:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
RB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I had the same problem when setting my pc up. I have a dfi motherboard and corsair RAM. But it had nothing to do with that, it was because i had forogtten to set the dvd-rw to slave
RB is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
as long as your don't get corsair 'value' ram or kingston 'value' ram, your computer will boot up

oh god...i get scared just thinking about kingston value ram
You know whats worse then Kingston vaule ram, PNY value ram! I wish we have more smilies, I want one of a little thinging dying that is much what it is like.

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 06:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

If you have 2 CD drives installed, try to remove the slave one and install windows.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.