HELP! Building Gaming PC - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2004, 06:22 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

Holy crap....wow, well at least you have the first problem solved. Wow, this is something else. What mobo you have again? I still think you have a mobo problem. Call the maker and see what they say. You may have to send it back and get a new one. Maybe DOA. Sorry dude, I feel your pain, I would be crying if I was going through this much trouble. Let me know.
__________________

__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 06:43 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

The AGP slot might be faulty, thought that with me cause i had the same problem. Figured out that pluging the PSU to the mobo was a good idea...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 06:44 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...121-197&depa=0

Intel D865GLCL

As for techincal support, Intel now charges $25 per service call. WTF!
KornNut is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

wow thats crazy $25 is insane....
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 08:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
The AGP slot might be faulty, thought that with me cause i had the same problem. Figured out that pluging the PSU to the mobo was a good idea...
I really don't think its the motherboard's AGP slot because it won't show anything when I try to boot up with the onboard video (unless the mobo thinks that something is installed into the AGP slot when there really isnt).

I am building another PC in a week. So, worst case scenario, I am going to try to swap motherboards to see if thats it. What a pain in the ***.
KornNut is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 11:16 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

Thats good...at least you will be able to see if the mobo is DOA. Thats what I think, anyways.
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 12:20 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

I have almost the exact same components coming in from New Egg on Monday (a different PC that I am building). I will swap out the motherboard, so that I can see if the old mobo is DOA. I'll keep you posted then. So frustrating....
KornNut is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 09:24 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

UPDATE:

As you all know, DDR RAM is only supposed to be installed in one way. IF, it is being installed backwards, the motherboard is NOT supposed to let it snap in. So... my problem was that my RAM was installed backwards, and was not allowing the video to boot up, yet there were no beep codes. Its not that I'm a moron, its that my motherboard allowed the RAM to be snapped in backwards. Stupid Intel MOBO.

So, now the PC is running extremely well, but I think that I need a new PSU anyways because my lights on my fans are flashing... no good...

Thanx for all of the help...
KornNut is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 02:33 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 84
Default

you can always try testing the output levels on the psu
__________________
MCSE Certified (passed on second try lol). But am only 15.
TechKid is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 02:11 PM   #30 (permalink)
ICS
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 229
Send a message via AIM to ICS
Default

it doesnt use that much, the ati recommends that you use a 300+w ps with the card
__________________

__________________
AMD 64-Bit 3000+ @ 2.4 skt939
1GB PDR Patriot PC4200 Ram @ DDR535 Dual Channel
*STOCK CPU FAN* + *STOCK VOCORE*
ASUS A8N SLI Deluxe
X2 Chaintech 6600GT SLI (550/1200)
WD Raptor EP (4.5ms seek)
NEC Dual Format DVD-RW +/-
Thermaltake Tsunami
OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
ICS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.