help with audio connections on case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default help with audio connections on case

I am building my new system and need some help hooking up the audio connections on the case. The wires comming from the cae are:

Line L
Line R
Ear L
Ear R
GND
Mic N
Mic VCC

The Mic n and Mic VCC are connected together. The connections on the motherboard are:

Mic
GND
MIC_BIAS
Power
Front Audio R
Rear Audio R
Reserved
**No Pin**
Front Audio L
Rear Audio L

The case is a Thermaltake Xaser III V2000A
Aluminum Series and the motherboard is Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-SLI. Thanks for any help.

Lee Harrell
__________________

lee42lee is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Line L to Rear Audio L
Line R to Rear Audio R
Ear L to Fron Audio L
Ear R to Front Audio R
GND to GND
Mic N to Mic
Mic VCC to Mic BIAS (?)

the vcc is the power, check ur mobo manual and find out which mic line is the power.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

The connections should be labeled in your motherboard manuel.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by deadweight

Mic VCC to Mic BIAS (?)
Pretty sure that is where I have mine hooked up at home and it seems to work fine.
tajahem is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the info guys.
lee42lee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.