Help With Athlon Xp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mercedesbenz411 Send a message via Yahoo to mercedesbenz411
Question Help With Athlon Xp?

Ok, so i decided the hell with paying $1500.00 for a computer. So, i go to build one. Did the research, bought the stuff and built it. Well, i have a 1.67 GHZ 2000+ AMD Athlon XP. I but a better motherboard and now that my pc is built i see that my processor is only running at 1.25 GHZ?? What the hell! Anyone, Someone, please help!!
__________________

mercedesbenz411 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

go to http://www.cpuid.com

Download CPU-Z. Give us your sytem specs and tell us what your multiplier and FSB and everything is (CPU-Z will tell you).
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

check the manual for the fsb jumpers
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

FSB needs to be set at 133 and yours is more than likely 100 since you just put it in the new mobo..........$1500 and all you got was an AMD 2000+ XP?

Even $1000 you should have gone with AMD64
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 03:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mercedesbenz411 Send a message via Yahoo to mercedesbenz411
Default

no, i didnt pay 1500.00 for it
it was my old emachines that i loved but needed more space for memory banks. so i salvaged the processor. i spent like 150.00 on the case and memory, and 100.00 on the mobo. it's like a new pc for 250.00 I mean 1500.00 cus thats what i paid for my labtop; which is a emachines amd64 3000+ and i just got it and didnt want to shell out another 1000 or 1500 for a desktop.
mercedesbenz411 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 04:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I know you didn't pay $1500 for it, I meant if you had that budget, why would you get an AMD XP 2000+ but I see what you're saying now anywho so it doesn't matter
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 08:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mercedesbenz411 Send a message via Yahoo to mercedesbenz411
Default

This is what my pc says it is running at. . .how do i get the 200mhz bus speed up to 266 mhz, what its suppose to be. and the FSB is also wrong. its suppose to be 1.67ghz, and now it wont run anything higher than 1.25ghz. . . . grrrrr

AMD Athlon XP 2000+
FSB 100.00 MHZ
Bus Speed 200.00 MHZ
868 MB RAM
mercedesbenz411 is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

go into your BIOS and change it, that's how........your FSB is sitting at 100 when it's supposed to be 133, hence the lowered clock speed
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to bunchofstuff Send a message via Yahoo to bunchofstuff
Default

the same thing happened to me , u have to go in bios , but with my luck ur bios wont let u change the fsb or multi , then u have to find a bios upgrade on the internet for ur mobo and chipset and flash the bios , go to bootdisk.com and get a bootdisk for a floppy or cd , and load the .bin file and the other one on the disk, put it in and boot it up, then just run the bios file

i warn you if you jack the flash thing up , ur mobo is screwed , ull have to find another flash chip
bunchofstuff is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

uhh if hes a noob and cant figure out the bios settings what makes you think he can flash?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.