Help with A6600 TD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 03:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default Help with A6600 TD

Need help with A6600 TD, poor performance, low frame rates
__________________

jimmy4290 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I've tried with various drivers and BIOS upgrades, i was wondering if my card was underpowered or somthing.
__________________

jimmy4290 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

PC Specs?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Does it have a 4-pin Molex connector? Is it connected to the PSU?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

My Specs:

2400XP
512 Ram
20gb HDD
Unsure of power supply

Its a 4 pin connector,
jimmy4290 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i was just wondering if hardware is less efficient if its underpowered or just dosent work at all
jimmy4290 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i have no real way of telling wether my card is underperforming or whether the A6600 is just crap, perhaps somebody could give me thier opinion on what it should be able to comfortably run
jimmy4290 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

alright ive opened her up and my power supply is 300W is that enough?
jimmy4290 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Well, I had a PNY 6600 with a 300W, and it would start up in Windows, but the second you went into a game, it would crash. I'm thinking 300W is not enough. What kind of games are you playing, and what FPS are you getting?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

well i played HL2 and i tended to get about 10 - 15 FPS unless it was a particularly low-detail scene, and also i recently tried Empire at War, which despite having low specs still runs slow, about 10-15 fps.
I was also surpirsed to find games like Dawn of War, which are also relatively low-spec running slow.
__________________

jimmy4290 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.