Help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2004, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to lester8908
Question Help!!!

2.8 p4 with ht technology
1024 mb of ram
200 gb 7200 rpm hard drive
ATI radeon 9600 pro
350 watt power supply

Whenever I play battlefield vietnam for hours on end. My computer will skip you know the freeze for a second and then keep going. I don't see why it does this. I know I dont have a top end system but I thought my system was good enough to tackle vietnam without skipping. Do I need to upgrade anything or overclock a bit. Or does that happen to everyone. Any help would be great

lester8908 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144

If your playing online then it is a little known thing called lag. It will happen to you regardless of how powerful your system is. Either get a faster ISP or just bear with it.

R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to lester8908

no this happens when playing offline too
lester8908 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887

do you update windows regularly??
do you have a sound card??
xotix is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to j4cKal^

why would it matter if he had a sound card or not?
j4cKal^ is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 10:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to lester8908

I have soundcard but haven't updated windows in awhile because I haven't got it hooked up to the internet yet.
lester8908 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 12:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007

reduce all other unnecessary background progs before playing. maybe reduce one of the lesser details in the graphics options of the game. perhaps get one of the ram freeing progs that'll kick in when ram is low.
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 12:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372

what i like to do cept it freezes windows sumtimes is while ur playing go to task maneger click on processes find the vietnam program rightclick and set priorety to high or realtime


<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.