Help?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
Default Help?!

Hey, i just built this new computer, and I put a stick of pc3200 512 corsair ram, but when i start it up, on the award bios menu, it shows 256, whats up with this
__________________

Zigg is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

You are being very vauge. PLease specs exactly what happens. Does this happen in windows and the bios.
Your ram may have not been seated right. Or ur ram has bad chips. I can only be non specific as u are evry non specific about ur problem
__________________

XT is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 11:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

tell us your specs also...
Demalii is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 07:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea. U gotta be more specific. But im just gonna guess on this. But like maybe u got the wrong speed ram? im not sure since i never had this problem.
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 10:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Okay, sorry about that.
I bought a fresh 512 stick of ram, put it into my computer, and started it up. When the bios first clicked it, it displayed 256 mb ram. When I check the system summary it shows that indeed I do have 512 mb ram installed. My question to you is just why would 256 be displaying in the bios.

2.8 HT Processor
512 pc 3200 ram
GeForce 5600XT
Zigg is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 10:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Okay, sorry about that.
I bought a fresh 512 stick of ram, put it into my computer, and started it up. When the bios first clicked it, it displayed 256 mb ram. When I check the system summary it shows that indeed I do have 512 mb ram installed. My question to you is just why would 256 be displaying in the bios, but not in the system summary?

2.8 HT Processor
512 pc 3200 ram
GeForce 5600XT
Zigg is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 11:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Use this program and recheck.
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Your board would be helpful.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 12:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Sounds like a mobo problem. Nice ram choosing though. I would say it would be a speed problem, but if it is registering as 512 in OS and 256 in bios, then it would most likely be the mobo. What mobo do you have? Model name if possible too.
__________________

__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.