Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default Help

i already have a cd-drive and hardrive in my computer but when i try to put the floppy drive in when i go to turn it on the light only goes orange and it doesn't turn the monitor on
__________________

HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 03:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

wait... what? you're saying that your computer will boot up fine without appy drive, but when there is a floppy in there, is doesn't start up or what?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 03:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

well it wont boot up if iu have another harddrive in there either i think its a power problem but im just trying to find out what other people think it might be
HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 04:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

you check the jumpers on the drives lately? changes are they're telling your system that they're both the master drive... change one to slave see what happens...
Demalii is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 04:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

you check the jumpers on the drives lately? changes are they're telling your system that they're both the master drive... change one to slave see what happens...
Demalii is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 04:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

you check the jumpers on the drives lately? changes are they're telling your system that they're both the master drive... change one to slave see what happens...
Demalii is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 07:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea i almost had ther same problem as u with my 2 drives cd-rw and cd-rom. They were both slaves so it would reconize 1 but not the other. But check those little jumpers on the back and it should be good.. Also a power problem? a floppy uses how many watts 2 or 3?
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 12:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

How many watts can you power supply handle?
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 03:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

it handles 250 watts and the hardrive is on master because uts not on the same jumpers as the other hardrive is i know all that stuff but im just confused maybe to much power to out put and not anough ower to do it
__________________

HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.