Hello Ram Problems - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 07:20 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Are there patches available for those apps? Have you scanned for viruses, spyware etc?

Here is the memtest website: http://www.memtest.org/

You'll find instructions there. Do you even a spare floppy disk or a CD/DVD-RW?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 08:50 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try booting in safe mode, then run for viruses and sppyware and junk
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 11:01 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

:-\

Ever think you have a bad copy of windows or bad drivers installed now?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 07:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

I figured out my problem, or atleast i think i did... well my power supply can't handle the SLI config of my pc so i have to buy a new power supply.. so i have to run only 1 GPU
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 07:31 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

lol, why does limewire need your graphics card...? anyways i recommend the OCZ

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=pscat

or if you have more money

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=pscat

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=pscat

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=pscat

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=pscat

i believe the enermax one and the pcpower and cooling are recommend by nvidia for SLi setups
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:44 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

anything in canada cuz i dont wanna pay american
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 11:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

dude your gonna wind up paying the same if not more if you buy it in canadian.... O_o
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:01 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

I don't wanna pay duties for it to cross the border so its easier
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:31 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its going to be around the same price...it really doesnt matter

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...091&CatId=1483
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.