Hello Ram Problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 04:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

hold on im goin to post the screenie in this post in about 2mins
__________________

LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default



aos trying taking one if you can about your cpu.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

http://img186.imageshack.us/my.php?i...ntitled7dn.png

http://img186.imageshack.us/my.php?i...titled12nb.png

sorry took so long, and the size of the picture heh, oh btw thanks for helping me
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you are not running in dual channel..? which could be the problem

tell me the name of your mobo you probably put the ram in the worng slots

EDIT: if you dont know, download a program called everest home edition. and go under mobo
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.lavalys.hu/products/downl...?pid=1&lang=en

EDIT: whoops i see your mobo at the top sry
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe


I got it in these slots [-,-] [+,+] (+=slot in)

i tried in first 2 slots computer wouldnt turn on, i had it in the [+,-] [+,-] that turned on but id have same problem
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

make sure the ram is not next to each other

one in slot one. closest to the cpu

and one in slot 3 seoncd slot away from slot 1

try

- + - +

and if that doesnt work just try one memory module in

- - + -

just try various positions
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

aight ill do that right now, but it was still crashin when i had it like that b4

http://img121.imageshack.us/my.php?i...titled22ou.png

here you go new screen shot of my thing sayin its dual but i still crash when i open a app

and out of curiosity when movin ram i noticed my video cards were quite hot is that normal?
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes the video card are supposed to run around i hear 80C-100C make sure you have the SLi connector on your sli setup. better. its running at the 200mhz and dual channel. make sure its not faulty. try running memtest86 for about 20 minutes. or wait until it reaches 200% and if any errors show up you will have to return it

EDIT: did you try one ram module?

EDIT:EDIT: and what apps do you open that makes the computer crash?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 09:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

The application I open is up World of Warcraft, and Limewire as of now... and when i click on the red shield for the firewall... sorry i went out for supper this is why im only responding now... yes i tried only 1 ram card and i got the same problem i also tried takin out my video card on my ram module so iuno that didnt work either... one of my friends was sayin that nvidia doesnt like other things being overclocked so maybe that could be the problem. I dont know. How do i run a memtest86?

once again sorry for takin so long to reply
__________________

LuigiTwin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.