Hello Ram Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 02:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default Hello Ram Problems

I have Dual Channel Overclocked ram at 1024, and whenever i open a program my computer crashes and reboots... now i do not know what 2 do but i was told to post on these forums please help me it will be greatly apperciated

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...p?EdpNo=618631

the specs of my pc are

Fx-55 Processor
2x 6800 Geforce VC's
A8N-SLI Deluxe Mobo

if u need to know any other specs please ask
__________________

LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Discard any overclocking/tweaking you've done, you've obviously messed around with your timings or maybe pushed the CPU bus a little too far.... Then run a memory diagnostic like Memtest to check for errors.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

okay well i havent tried to overclock anything, but yesterday for some reason my cpu was goin at 5ghz but Warez Monster told me how to make it normal... And i think id need to know how to mess around with stuff heh to actually push somethin to far. How would i discard any overclockin/tweakin if i dont know if i overclocked anything.. and how do i run a memory diagnostic like memtest. Sorry for all the questions this is the first pc i built and im new to everything and willing to learn

Thank you for your help
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 03:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Well, if your haven't yet gone into BIOS and altered any CPU/RAM settings, you haven't yet overclocked What do you mean then by 'Overclocked RAM' (as in your previous post)? What type of RAM is it? dl a program called CPU-Z if you don't know.

To create a Memtest diagnostic bootable disk: Get a floppy disk, format it, and copy the nessesary files onto the floppy. Or dl the .iso file and bung that onto a CD/DVD-RW. Simple.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Okay sorry for long response do you have any sites to dl this? or do i just type it in google and ill get it?
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

okay, i downloaded the program

Type : DDR-SDRAM Channels # : Single
Size : 1024

if u want to know anythin else tell me

there in slot 1 and 3 it says
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

trying clearing the CMOS. and reinserting the ram...maybe your memory is faulty, you might have to Return it to tigerdirect.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

By clearing the CMOS u mean by moving the jumper to the 2 pins then back? i already did that should i do it again?
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default



trying taking a picture of this section

1) hit alt+ print screen

2) go into paint and hit ctrl+v

3) go to www.imageshack.us

4)copy and paste the link for Thumbnail for forums (1)

5)post it here

EDIT: i know my timings are bad. but i had to do a cmos reset sense it wouldnt detect my cd drive
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LuigiTwin
By clearing the CMOS u mean by moving the jumper to the 2 pins then back? i already did that should i do it again?
make sure you move it back for 30 seconds, if that doesnt work, try taking out the CMOS battery for about 10 minutes and put it back in
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.