HDD master, DVD-ROM slave? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2005, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default HDD master, DVD-ROM slave?

Could I do this? Some people have said I'll get really crappy performance out of both.
__________________

__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You would get lower peformance copying from DVD-ROM to HD, that's all

I prefer to have both hard drives on seperate channels.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

right now I have it set up so that the HD is by itself, and my DVD burner and CD burner are on the other port.

I was gonna add in a DVD-ROM so the only available spot was on the same cable as the HD.

So it would lower performance copying things from the DVD rom?
__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

why the hell do you need 3 optical drives?
If you have a DVD burner it will burn CD's too.. just dump the CD burner - sell it or something..
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

that, and / or replace it with DVD rom for faster disc copying, don't put a optical drive on the same cable as an HDD, it can also slow your HDD's performance. If anything put another HD on your HD's cable.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.