HD activity light - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 08:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default HD activity light

My HD activity light does not seem to be lighting up when the HD is in use. I connected all of the cables up to the motherboard but nothing seems to happen. Could this possibly be due to me using a SATA HD and not an IDE HD? If so is there anyway to get the light to respond to activity on the SATA HD.

Info. on specs can be seen in sig. below,

Retro.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 08:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I usa SATA and my HD light works fine. Maybe the LED itself has finally died?
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

No its a brand new case, I think I might have to go and check my wires etc make sure they are all properly connected otherwise can anyone else suggest a possible cause for this?

Retro.
__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

The connector could possibly be bad or its broken inside the plastic piece. Ive had the same prob before. BTW your sig is really fuzzy i can barely read it.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
The connector could possibly be bad or its broken inside the plastic piece. Ive had the same prob before. BTW your sig is really fuzzy i can barely read it.
I will have a look and see if there is any damage. My sig. is crystal clear on mine.

Thanks for your help,

Retro.
__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah your sig is clear on mine too. Anyway all I can suggest is make 100% sure you connected the wire where it should be on the mobo, perhaps it's something as simple as the positive and negative got backwards so you just gotta flip the wire around and put it back on the pins where it was.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

Hey,

problem fixed, turned out the positives and negatives were mixed up. Bad labelling by the case manufacturer which led me to make this mistake. Thanks for everyones input on this problem,

Retro.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.