HD 5970... can you take the voltage past 1.3? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2011, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default HD 5970... can you take the voltage past 1.3?

I think I've done everything MSI Afterburner says I'm supposed to in order to unlock the unofficial overclocking settings, and the highest the voltage will go is 1.3V. Is this a hard limit? I'm getting extremely low temperatures thanks to water cooling, so if it is safe to take it to higher levels, I have about 30 to 35 degrees celsius before I would hit 85.

Are there any voltages in the BIOS that would contribute to GPU stability, or is it all in the core voltage on the video cards?
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: HD 5970... can you take the voltage past 1.3?

Anyone?
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grand Tinker
 
cq842000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to cq842000
Default Re: HD 5970... can you take the voltage past 1.3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by earwicker7 View Post
Anyone?
I've personally used this method, and if you are experienced enough and watercooled, you can edit the config file in the link to go higher than 1.4, but 1.4v is the default max voltage... voltage unlock MSI Afterburner.zip
__________________
...Unda..Bestia...
MountainMods Ascension | EVGA X58 4xSLI Classified | Intel Core i7 980X | Swiftech/EK/Feser Liquid Cooling | 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaw 2000 DDR3 | 2x Sapphire Radeon HD6990 (core 1ghz/memory 1.5ghz) + GTX 460 for PhysX
| 2x WD 640 GB 7200rpm HDDs | Antec True Power Quattro 1200w + Antec True Power Quattro 1000w |

cq842000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neweggs 5970 Rig!!!! Sean W. New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-26-2010 10:31 AM
radeon 5970 keith bob New Systems | Building and Buying 15 03-28-2010 08:05 PM
XFX 5970 4GB "6" BE and Sapphire 5970 4GB Muffin Man New Technology and Products 11 03-06-2010 11:48 AM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage? dario03 Overclocking and Modding 8 09-29-2007 10:53 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.