Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2008, 02:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

I tried running at 3.6Ghz with my Q6600, but my computer wouldn't boot up, and it restored it to 2.4Ghz. What could be causing this?
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 03:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

^heat, instability,you could have reached the limit of your mobo, sometimes you just get a chip that won't oc as well as it should. I'm no expert so i'll let some more experienced ocer's come in here .
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 03:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

hmmm, well my temps at 3.15Ghz around 27-30c idle. I can't even OC to 3.33Ghz without it crapping out.
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 03:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

^thats i perfectly fine.

What is your VID at?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 03:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

1.3 i think
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

now i don't know much about ocing (and do not do this until someone else comes in here who knows more) but that VID is pretty low, i think you could jack it up like 2.5, like i said do not do this until another person backs it up.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

can somebody confirm this?
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 08:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

I have the q6600 G0 stepping and I set my vcore at 1.450 and due to vdroop it shows about 1.38 in cpu-z... I can run that at 3.6 all day every day. Now granted I'm no expert and such but there may be a couple of other settings to change with that board but someone else will be here soon to clarify those bios for ya. Just wanted to post mine to give you an idea. And please please dont ever try to tun at 2.5 lol I don't think it will go that high anyways

edit: also I see you are running with 4gb of ram.. is that 2x2 or 4x1? With my 4x1 sticks of crucial it is sometimes finicky about running at 3.6 with all four sticks in... Usually I just remove two and go.
__________________
MB-EVGA 780i FTW
CPU-Q6600@3.6
Cooling- Custom Water cooling from petras
Ram- 1gbx4 Crucial Tracers ddr2 800
GPU- XFX GTX280 SLI
PSU- Rosewill 950 watt
Monitor- Dell 24"
Case- Thermaltake armor series


I fold for my sister and the cure. What do you fold for?
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
Dainius is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 11:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

Each chip is different, you can't guarantee it'll hit a certain place even its G0, it could be a crappy G0...

Run up Core Temp and show a screenshot to show the VID and temps (I just need to confirm)

Now did you just push the FSB to 3.6ghz without Voltage Increase, because thats probably your fault because thats hard to do even with Liquid Cooling System... Also disable Speedstep, for some reason I think the VID decreases when you do that..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 02:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

check your ram too. Make sure its way underclocked for now while ocing the quad. Start of where you were last stable and work your way up adding vcore when it becomes unstable. Try adding alittle MCH too.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.