Having some Coolbits difficulties - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Having some Coolbits difficulties

So I got my computer all up and running, and have been having some difficulties with my video card. I just downloaded Coolbits, because I'm missing some thigns on my NVidia desktop manager. Thing is, even before I downloaded Coolbits, I didnt have the NVidia menus when I went to my desktop menus. I ahd the newest drivers from NVidia, and I still didnt have the menus, so I download Coolbits. Now I dont have the OC tab on there, and I still cant check the temps on my vid card. Any ideas?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Thought you were the all knowing genius, what happened!?

evga 6600GT's seem to come default with the temp sensor disabled...so you need to go here and follow the instructions to enable it:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=1945&st=0

if you scroll down a little bit, the guy does a short paragraph on how to get it done rather than clicking the link provided in the first post.

as for why your menus didn't show up even though you downloaded the latest drivers, dont know as I've never come across that problem myself personally....I'd use rivatuner instead of coolbits anyway as the temp monitor is better in terms of leaving it open while you do benches and it records it and whatnot
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Thought you were the all knowing genius, what happened!?
Your cynacism is not appreciated, so keep that part to yourself. Just looking for some help, no reason for you to be such a jackass. However your help is appreciated, so next time just keep that part in and leave the ****head parts out.

And I never stated I was the all knowing genius, ever. I did however state that I was the Wisdom Giver, and that does not even come close to insinuating that I am an all knowing genius, rather that I am a giver of wisdom. And because I dont know how to enable menus and overclock shyt like that, gives you the right to be so condascending? I'm sorry, I was too preoccupied with getting my DEGREE so I dont have to be old and living with my parents, no job, and no life. I have other things on my mind, I'm sorry your such an *******.
Him is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Calm down...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

Owned.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Is there perhaps another way to enable the temp sensor without the BIOS tweaks? I had to buld my machine without a floppy drive, so that counts me out of making a floppy disk. I could make a bootable CD, but that program writes automatically to the disk and not a CD.
Him is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

nah I believe you put 'all knowing god' in your custom title before.....

quit your little ranting as you try to act grown up and mature and you just bring yourself down a few knotches with that crap...I believe we're damn near the same age so there is no 'oldness' to me and if it wasn't the fact that I have to save up money for another 8 months before I can go to the school I want to attend I'd already be there son. If you're going to try and act like 'You're a man now and I'm in COLLEGE, getting my DEGREE' then you should be able to ignore something from a 'no life loser' like myself right.....

So in response to your actual question and ignoring your worthless ranting.

Quote:
Is there perhaps another way to enable the temp sensor without the BIOS tweaks?
You can download the exact copy of your BIOS, generally from the manufacturers website and edit that one....then if you can manage to flash it using a CD then you'd be good to go since you won't have to worry about it actually trying to copy your original BIOS or anything.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.