Hardware Monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2004, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default Hardware Monitor

My CPU2 on Hwmonitor is rangeing from 1'C to 72' C. What in god's name is my CPU2?

mRk is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00

northbridge maybe?

Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284

if you have a p4 with hyperthreading some programs see it as 2 cpus it might be that.
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

SpeedFan is showing 4 seperate readings for my computer.
These being:
  • Temp3: ~55*C
  • Temp2: ~46*C
  • Temp1: ~37*C
  • Temp: ~-1*C

I don't know what is -1*C but my aluminium case is really really cold.
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 123

SpeedFan shows temp1 on my system as being -48 C. Which I know is wrong.

There are also 2 other temps. But I know for sure that temp2 is the CPU, I have no clue what temp3 is though.

Perhaps just another SpeedFan mystery.
No time to sign.
w105 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45

i've got a p4 3ghz, it's got 3 zones. One is main cpu temp and the others..... well i've got no clue. Is the BIOS temp usually wrong. Mine is always 9 degrees C hotter than my temperature module.
Ry-box is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 08:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29

A very screwed up problem if i say so myself. The exact reason that i dont buy pentiums
hope u figure it out though

Jim240260 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.