Harddrive!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 08:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I have 2 SATA drives and the icon BUT neither drive is listed there.

Just my card reader which lists drives I, J, K and L.
__________________

bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reckliss
I have it doesnt bother me...
Triple that!!

I always wondered what that was about.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 12:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Now obviously, if you only have 1 Harddrive and that is the SATA Drive, taking it out while the computer is on, would be a very bad idea, but if you have a SATA drive that your not running the OS off of, you can take it out and plug it back in without any problems.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 04:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

lol....ok, i'll try to ignore it. It's not gonna be easy but i think i can do it...haha =P
marcbraulio is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

I had the same problem from a memory card reader. All you have to do is right click on the start menu, select "Properties", then click on "Customize" in the lower right hand corner of the start menu properties menu, Then simply change the "Behavior" of "Safely remove hardware" to "Always hide" Bada boom bada bing, thats it...
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wayniac
Not sure, but is the jumper on the back set to master?
It's SATA, doesn't it not have jumpers?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

nah, neither of my two SATAs show up....
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.