Hard drive problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2005, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33
Default Hard drive problem?

I recently upgraded my pc components to a DFI Lanparty nf4 sli and a AMD 64 3200+ up from an A78NX-X and an Amd Athlon XP 2100+

I installed windows again but it is taking a very long time to boot and shut down windows. It is a fresh install. It takes about 15 mins to boot windows and there are no programs being started on boot up so I see no reason for this.

My hard drive is a maxtor 6Y080L0, is there any reason this should be slow? I have all of the DFI drivers installed.

Is there a certian way I should have connected the devices. I used a 3 port yellow wire and connected the hard drive to the first connection after the board, and then it is connected to my cd rom drive. It is connected into IDE slot #1

xStevey_Bx is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer

i would reformat and reinstall windows again.everything is hooked up right because everything is recognized so thats out the question.try reformatting and reinstalling and see what happens.

Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33

I have already done that twice and its still the same.
xStevey_Bx is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
aspire's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308

put the hard drive on its own ide wire on the very end

then put the cd rom drive on its own wire

also check the jumpers to make sure theyre configured right

there are usually three settings
master on the end of the wire
slave on the middle connection
(only use master and slave if there are two devices on the wire)

cs or cable select which is when one device on cable and it is one the end
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.


The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33

I put the hard drive on its own wire and it has seemed to load alot faster and it also seems to have quietned down. Its no longer sounding like its constantly writing.

Thanks for your help. Hopefully this will be me sorted for a while =D
xStevey_Bx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.