Hard Drive and OS Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default Hard Drive and OS Question

Ok, I have a 36GB Raptor and two WD 500gb drives. Now what I want to do is have both my 500gigs in RAID1 and my Raptor by itself. I want to run have my OS and my games on my Raptor for faster loading, and I want to have my 500gigs holding all my other stuff (music. movies, backed up dvds). Two simple questions, is this possible? and if so how?


Thanks. .
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Yes, its possible. Just build an array for the 2x 500GB in the BIOS and format both drives. As long as the Raptor has the boot partition, it will boot the machine.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Yea, but can I still load programs and stuff off my RAID array?


Like lets say I wanted to save Ares on my 1TB array so I can have all that room to save my songs, could I still load Ares while im on the OS on the Raptor?
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can choose to install your programs on the RAID 1 and you can choose to save files on to the RAID 1 from programs that are installed on the Raptor.
turtile is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, the programs will install to whereever you point them to in the installer. the OS will just look for the progam's files there.
joshd is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Ok, so I just need to install the Windows on the Raptor, then build my RAID through the BIOS, then when it asked me to install my programs I just point them to my RAID array and its all good?


One more question, is there anything special I need to do so windows can recognize my RAID array?
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 06:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The only thing you have to do after you build the array in the BIOS is to format it in Windows using disk manager.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.