hard drive issue...help :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default hard drive issue...help :(

well now i have other hard drives im trying to format but its not reading any of them... i keep gettin the same error for all hard drives.."BOOT DISK FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM BOOT DISK N PRESS ENTER". why doesnt it ready any of my hard drives...i have set the jumpers to masters on all of them and i went into the bios and set all the primary's and secondary's to AUTO, and it still doesnt read any hard drives... does this mean i might have to flash the bios ?

how do i get the mother board to read my hard drives ? just to format and partition them. ?

thanks PCBoy
__________________

PCBoy is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well the bios should read them regardless, unless they are SATA, in which case you'll need to use the SATA drivers disk when they look for them to install Windows.

Make sure you don't have a floppy in the bay when you are booting up, just a small chance.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 80
Default Bootable

I think you r not using a Dos bootable cd or floppy.
Cauz thats what you will need for ur system to read ur hard drives unless u already have an operating system installed on them. Get a bootable cd and boot from it and then partition and format and install windows.
softhunder is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

sounds like that should work. Try putting the HDD's on cable select to, that might help it get read in some type of a weird way....
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default Re: hard drive issue...help :(

Quote:
Originally posted by PCBoy
...i have set the jumpers to masters on all of them...
Was this typed correctly? If you have more than one drive on the same cable they cannot both be jumpered master. Once must be slave. The one on the very end should be jumpered master and the other slave.

Same deal with any type of drive i.e. cdroms and dvd roms. The one on the end has to be master and the other must be slave.

The bios should find all your drives if they are set up correctly and they are not damaged. Make sure you put the connector in the right way. The red stripe must be on the side that the molex power connector is on.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Then ther eis a small matter you also must address , is your cable any good? have you tried a different one? and are you trying to use a 40 pin or 80 pin?
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

one other thing , to get you started , you ought to try to get it running with only one hard drive first , then plug in the rest! try that too!
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

I just thought of something else as well, maybe the drives are either to big or to small for the mobo to detect? Also, it dosent matter how you plug your drives in if the master and slave is set. You can have a slave at the end and have a master in the middle or vice versa, ONLY as long as one is slave and the other is master. BTW Smokin, there is an edit button, please use it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 04:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Sorry about that , i found the " EDIT " button....
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.