Hard Drive Imperil - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2003, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default Hard Drive Imperil

Just a quick question, and I feel dumb asking it--

I have this hard drive.

It's got crap on it, but I want to delete it all and re-partition everything, install an OS and what not.

If, perhaps, I were to switch out the HD's in the comp I'm using now and perform operations on this HD, after I have successfully partioned the drive and installed an OS on it, would I be able to switch it out and put my old HD's back in (the ones I'm using now)...

Or would I not be able to boot up?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

switch out? what do you mean? you can take it out and put it into another computer, you won't damage it. all IDE hard drive setups are basically the same:

to partition the hard disk you would either boot up with the winXP/ win2k CD to use the partition/ setup utility. or you would use DOS and fdisk, this would be done by making a win98/ winME startup disk and booting with that diskette.

help on fdisk is at computerhope.com search for fdisk. winXP/ win2k CD setup is much easier. btw, i don't think imperil is a word
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

I meant to say that if I take out my current hd's and did stuff to this new hd, would I be able to put my old one's back in and go on as usual?
thanks
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

ha... oops on the word
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 01:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

as long as you don't take a sledgehammer to the old one that its okay

it doesn't matter what happens to that drive when you move it. doing that does not alter it in a way as to make it unusable in another machine.

think of it this way: when you put files onto a floppy disk from your home computer and take it to a friend's computer to use it, you can still use that same floppy on your home computer.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.