HAF worklog cont... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2013, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default HAF worklog cont...

Hi everyone... I was looking through my past posts and realized i never showed the finished work of my HAF 932. I bought it before they came out with the painted interior. So here is a link to the old worklog which is currently a closed thread... why its closed is beyond me, its only like 3-4 years old haha.

Original Worklog thread

And here is my work, assembled and running... kinda.


as for the parts list in my original log, an update is definitely needed:
Gigabyte 990fx-ud3
MSI gtx460 cyclone 768mb
AMD 555BE x2 @4.00 ghz
TRUE 120 copper
WD 640GB black
Corsair tx650
and more fans than you can shake a fist at
__________________

__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 03:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

Most all of your machines parts are still rather decent.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

yes, I was updating the list i had in the original worklog I linked to.
At that time i was looking at an ASUS m4a79 or something of that nature, and an AMD x4 965 or something like that.
Although I may be updating my GPU as this one is showing signs of failing... either that or my HDD is dieing.
__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 04:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

Your mobo can handle octo-cores (lucky SOB). I would nab one of these:

AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo) Socket AM3+ 125W Eight-Core Desktop Processor FD8350FRHKBOX - Newegg.com
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

I'd just wait till Kaveri and go that route or something Intel.

Most likely it's your GPU. Just a guess because it's Fermi.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 08:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

With a Sata III motherboard you can also take advantage of upgrading to an SSD drive too, prices have come down on 250 gb drives
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

Yea, I was planning on an SSD as my next upgrade however this seemingly failing GPU has me a bit worried as I don't have the cash for hardware at the moment. If it does die on me I'll be forced to dig out my old 9300gt... goodbye bf3 and skyrim

Any speculation on upcoming gpu/CPU refreshes? I've been out of the hardware loop for a little while now.
__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 10:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

AMD won't be getting new desktop CPUs and any of Intel's current offerings are more than enough for gaming.

What has you thinking something is failing? Have you ran stress tests?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

my Failing GPU Thread

I have run furmark and anything over stock (factory overclock) causes artifacts. I used to be able to get the clock from 725mhz to 800-825mhz without touching the voltage. Now if i go so high as 750mhz i get artifacts.
__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HAF worklog cont...

That's because of degradation over time. You're lucky to have reached 800 without voltage because my old eVGA 465 wouldn't do anything without a bump in voltage. You're getting artifacts because it needs more voltage, not because it's dying. That's just normal. Also, Furmark over works the GPU so don't use that anymore as a test. Use MSI Kombustor or games for load testing.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.